Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM

Empresaria Group PLC ·www.empresaria.com

Location Kuala Lumpur, W.P. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Professional Live
Apply direct
Monroe Consulting Group, an Executive Recruitment firm, is partnering with a global faith-based organization dedicated to protecting people from violence and strengthening justice systems globally to hire a Program Support Specialist. This opportunity is based in East Malaysia.

Position Overview:
This role is responsible for leading the strategic expansion, implementation, and monitoring of programmes aimed at reducing human trafficking and forced labour crimes in East Malaysia.
It plays a critical role in driving stakeholder engagement, programme impact, cross-functional coordination, and the achievement of national anti-trafficking objectives.

Job responsibilities:
Leadership and Management
• Lead under the direction of the Country Director and in coordination with program team, cross functional teams, other leaders and external advisors, to design, implement and monitor East Malaysian project activities in alignment with the organization’s vision, theory of change and regional forced labor strategy;
• Work closely with the Country Director, Program Support Manager, operation and program teams, regional and global teams to carry out activation strategy and partnerships;
• Develop and manage budget for grant and non-grant funded and any other defined projects and be accountable for delivering projects against established goals, milestones and targets in a timely manner and within budget;
• Project partnership management and coordination, including selecting partners, negotiating and monitoring agreements and activities for grant funded and any other defined projects;
• Thorough documentation, and where necessary internal and external communication, regarding Malaysia office activities, including team plans, meetings, events, and initiatives;
• Supervise and mentor a project team in East Malaysia;
• Provide vision, direction, and/or expert advice to Program Support Manager on effective people and performance management of supervised staff; Identify capacity gaps within the East Malaysia project team and ensure those gaps are addressed through training and development in close consultation with the Country Director and Program Support Manager;
• Assume final responsibility for strong, timely reporting to government and funding partners for funded and any other defined projects as well as periodic reporting requirements; and
• Effectively take on management of particularly strategic external relationships and other special projects as requested.

Strategy, Knowledge Development & Implementation
• Conduct assessment, strategic planning and program development related to partnership with the Malaysian government and other stakeholders on anti-trafficking and anti-forced labor efforts, in alignment with Forced Labor Slavery strategy;
• Develop and review appropriate strategies as well as implementation of plans that enable the office to achieve internal targets and any grant targets on time and within budget;
• Undertake planning and implementation to ensure achievement of organizational strategy and objectives, including the development of proposals for further funding of the Malaysia program as needed;
• Develop a plan to obtain, monitor and report on partner data, including activities, results, milestones and impact;
• Cultivate lessons learned, capture best practice and participate in developing knowledge products as well as provide capacity building/training as needed.
• Contribute East Malaysia insights and evidence to inform national strategy development, ensuring East Malaysia priorities are reflected in broader programmatic planning.

Project Management, Design, M&E & Data Management
• Lead production of East Malaysia annual and quarterly work planning process in collaboration with Malaysia leadership and program team;
• Hone East Malaysia’s M&E Framework to ensure strong accountability for results across all departments;
• Shepherd and hold final accountabilities for periodic internal and external reporting requirements and facilitate a clear process for all responsible contributors to said reports;
• Ensure all essential data is captured and readily accessible for all purposes (project management, partner management and evaluation, M&E, data analytics, etc.);
• Provide close input and guidance on the design and implementation of monitoring and evaluation strategies and activities related to East Malaysia, working with the MERL team on the existing monitoring framework and integrating the framework into the new Justice Data Solution, ensuring accurate and timely data collection, designing impact studies and other strategic research, etc.;
• Ensure effective monitoring, evaluation and data gathering from partner activities, ensure partners are equipped to record relevant data and report it;
• In collaboration with leadership teams in Malaysia, regional and global finance as well as program management staff, oversee the planning, monitoring and spending of all project budget and ensure that the operations are within its budget and in compliance with internal and external funding requirements.

Networking & Partnership
• Represent the organisation and support development of productive working relationships with regional and Malaysian stakeholders, including government, NGOs, businesses, and other civil society organizations to advance program goals;
• Serve as internal point of contact for the East Malaysia program, ensuring smooth coordination, information flow, and appropriate messaging within the organisation;
• Speak effectively, credibly, and passionately about the organisation’s theory of change, and the importance of engaging in the fight against forced labor trafficking to a wide variety of constituencies.

General Tasks
• Maintain detailed familiarity with the East Malaysia and Kuala Lumpur program and its implementation by participating in team meetings as necessary and a variety of internal and external program activities;
• Participate in external meetings and events as needed, and provide critical analysis and feedback;
• Ensure accuracy in handling office money and follow Finance policies and guidelines in settling expenses and making payments;
• Travel from time to time for meetings, cases or conferences; and
• Maintain confidentiality of privileged and sensitive information

Job Requirement:
  • At least four years’ field experience leading high-level policy advocacy; program management and design, M&E, data management; and/or casework interventions alongside government and non-government partners including international, national, and community organizations.
  • At least two years’ experience in managing field-based teams in program implementation, preferably in international development, human rights, or humanitarian assistance. Leadership experience in cross-cultural settings preferred.
  • Graduate degree in social work, law, economics, human rights, international development or closely related field; Master’s degree in relevant field is preferred.
  • Established experience in networking with stakeholders across the spectrum of community.
  • Excellent communication and presentation skills, and fluent in spoken and written English and Bahasa Malaysia.
Technical / Function Expertise
  • Skills in national and sub-national policy development and advocacy.
  • Strategy Development, Implementation, M&E skills.
  • Proficiency in program management and project data management.
  • Familiarity with case management and tracking systems and databases.
  • Strong knowledge of current issues on human trafficking, forced labor, international trafficking instruments and understanding of labor trafficking laws and their practical application.
  • Experience in assessment, strategic planning, programme development, partnership management, and stakeholder engagement.
  • Experience managing grant-funded projects, budgets, reporting requirements, and monitoring frameworks.
  • High level of proficiency in Microsoft Office applications.
Soft Skills & Leadership Competencies
  • Team leadership skills.
  • Developed organizational and leadership skills, superior attention to detail, exceptional follow-through and accountability for results.
  • Disciplined with priorities, excellent time management and ability to work effectively under deadline pressures; proven ability to organize and prioritize multiple tasks with competing demands under tight deadlines.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills, with proven ability to exercise sound judgment, take initiative and produce results.
  • Experience working independently in remote or decentralized settings, with strong self-management and communication skills.
  • Self-motivated and able to work independently, as well as under supervision and as part of a team.
  • Excellent interpersonal skills, cross-cultural communication, and ability to establish and maintain and foster good working relations in a multi-ethnic, multi-cultural and multi-disciplinary working environment.
  • Flexible, enthusiastic, and willing to receive feedback and learn from others.
  • Exceptionally high level of honesty and integrity.
  • Courageous and humble servant leader.
  • Passion and commitment to the mission and theory of change.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM role?
Empresaria Group PLC is hiring for the Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM job located?
The Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM role with Empresaria Group PLC is based in Kuala Lumpur, MY.
Is the Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Empresaria Group PLC.
What experience level is the Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM role?
The Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Malaysia Program Support Specialist EM role at Empresaria Group PLC?
Apply directly on Empresaria Group PLC's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct