Sales Appointment Setter

Smaart Recruitment ·www.smaart.com.au

Location Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Work type Hybrid
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Sales & Account Management
Apply direct
We are currently looking for an Outbound Sales Appointment Setter to join a well-established and highly recognised organisation in the Dandenong area.

This is a fantastic opportunity for someone who is motivated by targets, enjoys a fast-paced environment and is excited by the opportunity to significantly increase their earnings through commission.

This is a great opportunity for someone with outbound calling experience and wants to progress to an on-the-road BDM role. No cold calling required; you'll be working exclusively with warm leads.

What's on offer?
  • $65,000–$70,000 base salary + super
  • Highly lucrative, commission structure
  • Realistic opportunity to double your base salary through commission
  • Monday–Friday working hours
  • 5 days per week in the office for the first 6 months
  • Following this, move to a hybrid arrangement of 4 days in the office and 1 day from home
  • Join a well-established and reputable organisation
  • Excellent opportunity to build a long-term career in sales
  • A role where your hard work and results are directly rewarded

About the role:
You'll be supported by a senior BDM to generate opportunities and set appointments. You will also get to attend some of the meetings you set up to grow your BD career and develop your skillset.
  • Outbound calling and outreach to warm and new leads
  • Booking qualified appointments for the senior BDMs
  • Supporting lead generation and pipeline growth
  • Accurately capture and manage data in the company CRM
About you:
  • Previous experience in outbound cold calling, appointment setting or related business development roles
  • Confident communicator who enjoys picking up the phone and has a hunter mentality
  • Strong organisation skills and attention to detail
  • Resilient, proactive, and motivated to achieve targets
  • Keen to build a long-term career in sales
  • Lead generation experience is highly desirable

If you are a driven outbound sales professional who wants the opportunity to earn big and build a long-term career, we'd love to hear from you!
  
Ready to advance your career in sales? APPLY NOW or email Jenna at jenna@smaart.com.au if you have further questions.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Sales Appointment Setter role?
Smaart Recruitment is hiring for the Sales Appointment Setter position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Sales Appointment Setter job located?
The Sales Appointment Setter role with Smaart Recruitment is based in Melbourne, VIC, AU. The role is hybrid-friendly.
Is the Sales Appointment Setter role remote?
Yes — the Sales Appointment Setter position at Smaart Recruitment is hybrid. Candidates based in AU are preferred.
Is the Sales Appointment Setter role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Smaart Recruitment.
What experience level is the Sales Appointment Setter role?
The Sales Appointment Setter position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Sales Appointment Setter role at Smaart Recruitment?
Apply directly on Smaart Recruitment's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct