Digital Marketing Manager

Christy Media ·christy-media.com

Location Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire, England
Work type Hybrid
Salary GBP 50,000 - 60,000 / year
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Media Manufacturers & Vendors Digital Marketing Manager
Apply direct

Digital Marketing Manager

Location: Oxfordshire, UK (Hybrid | 3:2 | in-office: hybrid)

About the Role

We are partnering with an established international technology group with a portfolio of recognised brands and a growing digital product offering.

We are seeking an experienced Digital Marketing Manager to lead the planning, execution and optimisation of global digital commercial programmes across a number of brands.

Working across SaaS, subscription and eCommerce-led products, you will drive customer acquisition, retention and online revenue growth, working closely with marketing, product and commercial teams to deliver measurable results.

This is a hands-on role for an experienced digital marketer who combines strong performance marketing expertise with commercial thinking, analytical capability and an understanding of the complete online customer lifecycle.

Key Responsibilities

  • Develop and execute digital strategies that drive customer acquisition, brand visibility and revenue growth
  • Lead customer lifecycle activity across acquisition, upsell, cross-sell, retention and reactivation
  • Plan, manage and optimise paid media, PPC, paid social and online advertising campaigns
  • Drive performance across eCommerce platforms and subscription-based products
  • Develop email, CRM and marketing automation programmes to improve customer engagement and conversion
  • Analyse campaign, website and customer data to identify opportunities for commercial growth
  • Own digital reporting, dashboards and KPI tracking, translating data into clear actions
  • Manage and optimise eCommerce product content and digital customer journeys
  • Maintain effective CRM segmentation, tagging and customer database management in line with GDPR
  • Work closely with internal teams and external partners to deliver digital projects and campaigns

Candidate Profile

  • Significant experience in digital marketing within a technology, SaaS, subscription or eCommerce environment
  • Strong hands-on experience across paid media, PPC and performance marketing
  • Proven experience driving customer acquisition, retention and online revenue
  • Commercial understanding of SaaS, subscription and eCommerce business models
  • Experience managing CRM, customer segmentation and lifecycle marketing programmes
  • Strong knowledge of digital analytics, attribution, dashboards and performance measurement
  • Experience across paid social, search and other digital advertising platforms
  • Comfortable working with CMS, email marketing and marketing automation platforms
  • Able to translate data and customer insight into clear commercial actions
  • Confident working across multiple brands, products and internal stakeholders
  • Highly organised, commercially minded and comfortable operating both strategically and hands-on
  • Experience within a fast-moving technology or digital product environment advantageous

What’s Offered

  • The opportunity to work across a portfolio of established technology brands
  • Significant exposure to SaaS, subscription and eCommerce growth strategies
  • A broad, hands-on digital role with genuine commercial ownership
  • The opportunity to help develop customer acquisition, lifecycle and digital growth programmes internationally
  • A collaborative environment working closely with marketing, product and commercial teams

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Digital Marketing Manager role?
Christy Media is hiring for the Digital Marketing Manager position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Digital Marketing Manager job located?
The Digital Marketing Manager role with Christy Media is based in Oxfordshire, GB. The role is hybrid-friendly.
Is the Digital Marketing Manager role remote?
Yes — the Digital Marketing Manager position at Christy Media is hybrid. Candidates based in GB are preferred.
What does the Digital Marketing Manager role pay?
Christy Media lists the Digital Marketing Manager role at GBP 50,000–60,000 per year.
Is the Digital Marketing Manager role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Christy Media.
What experience level is the Digital Marketing Manager role?
The Digital Marketing Manager position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Digital Marketing Manager role at Christy Media?
Apply directly on Christy Media's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct