Senior Protection Engineer

DRD Group ·www.drdgroup.com.au

Location Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Salary AUD 100 - 110 / hour
Type Full time
Level Senior
Source Shazamme
Engineering
Apply direct
Location: Perth, WA
Rate: Up to $110 per hour (dependent on experience)
Type: Contract
Duration: 12-month contract
Hours: Monday to Friday

About the Role
We are seeking an experienced Senior Protection Engineer to support the delivery of major renewable energy and transmission infrastructure projects. This role will focus on protection design, settings development, configuration, testing, and commissioning activities across HV substations, solar farms, wind farms, and battery energy storage systems. 

Key Responsibilities

  • Design and review electrical protection systems
  • Develop protection settings, coordination studies, and configuration files
  • Review protection concepts, specifications, and technical documentation
  • Lead FAT and bench testing activities for protection relays
  • Provide technical support during commissioning and energisation
  • Liaise with project, operations, and engineering stakeholders
  • Support protection grading studies and setting reports
  • Troubleshoot protection and control issues during project execution
  • Ensure compliance with Australian Standards and industry best practice
Mandatory Requirements
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Electrical Engineering
  • 5+ years’ experience within electrical protection systems
  • Experience with protection calculations, settings development, and relay configuration
  • Experience with Siemens Siprotec and/or SEL protection relays
  • Strong technical report writing and documentation skills
  • Utility, transmission, power generation, or renewable energy experience
  • Strong communication and stakeholder management skills
Preferred
  • Experience across HV substations and transmission networks
  • Experience on renewable energy projects including solar, wind, and BESS
  • Commissioning and energisation experience
  • Exposure to IEC 61850 communications and substation automation systems
RESPECTFULLY AUSTRALIAN WORKING RIGHTS ONLY

For more information about this opportunity, please click APPLY or contact Alvin on 08 94374400 or via email on alvin.candra@drdgroup.com.au

DRD Group is a specialist recruitment provider renowned for recruiting quality project teams on major projects within the Energy, Resources, Defense, Renewables and Infrastructure sectors.

DRD Group embraces a diverse workforce culture and encourages female and Indigenous applicants to apply. All work assignments are subject to successful completion of a medical, drug and alcohol screen plus verification of all original certifications and qualifications.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Senior Protection Engineer role?
DRD Group is hiring for the Senior Protection Engineer position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Senior Protection Engineer job located?
The Senior Protection Engineer role with DRD Group is based in Perth, WA, AU.
What does the Senior Protection Engineer role pay?
DRD Group lists the Senior Protection Engineer role at AUD 100–110 per hour.
Is the Senior Protection Engineer role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at DRD Group.
What experience level is the Senior Protection Engineer role?
The Senior Protection Engineer position is aimed at senior-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Senior Protection Engineer role at DRD Group?
Apply directly on DRD Group's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct