Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Think Talent Bullhorn ·www.thinktalent.com.au

Location Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Salary USD 150,000 / hour
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Sales & Growth Open
Apply direct

Charlotte, North Carolina | Approximately US$110,000 base + short-term incentive + benefits

Build stronger partnerships. Find the next opportunity within them.

GALE Pacific is a global leader in advanced polymer fabrics and outdoor shade solutions. With more than 75 years of experience, its products help protect people, animals, crops and outdoor spaces from the sun’s harsh effects. As the business grows, it is becoming a more insight-led, solutions-focused commercial partner.

We’re looking for an Account Manager to take ownership of established commercial customers, including two significant existing accounts. You’ll build a deep understanding of their businesses, protect and grow those relationships, and identify where GALE Pacific can deliver more value.

What you’ll do

  • Develop trusted relationships with fabricators, distributors and commercial partners.

  • Build account plans that support retention, profitable growth and greater product adoption.

  • Identify opportunities to expand into new products, applications and categories, including converting customers from competitor solutions.

  • Lead pricing and commercial conversations with a clear view of margin and long-term account value.

  • Work with supply chain, operations, technical and customer service teams to deliver on customer commitments.

  • Take ownership of new accounts secured by the Business Development team and turn early wins into lasting partnerships.

  • Keep account plans, opportunities and forecasts accurate in Salesforce.

What you’ll bring

You’ve managed and grown B2B accounts in manufacturing, distribution, construction products or a related commercial environment. You know how to move beyond day-to-day service to understand a customer’s priorities, spot growth opportunities and follow them through.

You’ll bring sound commercial judgement, confidence with stakeholders at different levels, and the ability to explain how a technical product solves a practical customer problem. Experience working with fabricators, distributors or other channel partners would be particularly valuable.

This role will suit someone who is curious, dependable and comfortable working across teams to get the right outcome for the customer and the business. You’ll also be willing to travel to meet customers and attend industry events as required.

Why GALE Pacific?

You’ll join a business with established customer relationships, strong technical capability and an ambitious growth agenda across the Americas. This is an opportunity to make a visible impact by developing the accounts already in place and helping new customer relationships thrive.

Interested? Applicants must reside in Charlotte, North Carolina, United States and hold full working rights (no visa sponsorship available). Click "apply" for prompt consideration. 

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA role?
Think Talent Bullhorn is hiring for the Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA job located?
The Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA role with Think Talent Bullhorn is based in Charlotte, NC, US.
What does the Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA role pay?
Think Talent Bullhorn lists the Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA role at up to USD 150,000 per hour.
Is the Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Think Talent Bullhorn.
What experience level is the Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA role?
The Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Account Manager - Commercial - Charlotte, North Carolina, USA role at Think Talent Bullhorn?
Apply directly on Think Talent Bullhorn's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct