AO7 Principal Advisor

Davidson ·www.davidsonwp.com

Location Brisbane CBD, Queensland, Australia
Salary AUD 90 / hour
Type Full time
Level Principal
Source Shazamme
Government & Defence
Apply direct

About the Company

This Queensland Government environment is responsible for supporting the effective operation of road networks across the state. With a strong focus on sound governance, evidence-based decision-making and continuous improvement, the team works across operational and strategic priorities to deliver practical outcomes for Queensland’s road network.

About the Role

As Principal Advisor, you will coordinate, lead and support the development and delivery of evidence-based policy, guidelines, processes and strategic advice supporting road network operations.

You will provide insights that inform strategy, enhance decision-making and drive continuous improvement, while ensuring relevant government and departmental legislation and policy directives are appropriately applied.

Key projects will include reviewing the stationary and abandoned vehicle management policy framework, reviewing road network operations imagery and audio policy frameworks, and overseeing a request-for-information function involving road network operations imagery.

Your responsibilities will also include developing and maintaining strategies and policy frameworks, identifying and scoping business requirements, and contributing to departmental process and system initiatives. You will prepare high-quality reports, briefs, submissions, research papers and strategic advice for senior and executive management.

A key part of the role will be building effective stakeholder networks and managing complex, sensitive, political and high-risk matters to achieve timely and practical resolutions.

About You

You will bring strong tactical or operational policy experience gained within a government environment, with demonstrated capability across the policy lifecycle. Importantly, you understand how to balance operational realities with fit-for-purpose governance and policy practice.

You will ideally demonstrate:

  • Experience developing and implementing operational policy, strategies and governance frameworks
  • Knowledge and practical application of Queensland information privacy law and information privacy program management
  • Strong stakeholder engagement skills and the ability to work collaboratively across teams to achieve balanced and tangible business outcomes
  • Experience preparing high-quality strategic advice, briefs, reports, submissions and research papers
  • Instructional design or technical training experience, including developing accessible learning materials that translate complex policies, processes and work instructions
  • The ability to navigate complex, sensitive and potentially high-risk stakeholder matters
  • Road network operations or public transport operations experience will be highly regarded

You will also bring a professional and collaborative approach, with the ability to share knowledge, mentor colleagues and contribute positively to team capability.

The Benefits

This AO7 opportunity offers the chance to contribute to significant policy and operational initiatives with statewide impact.

The successful candidate can be based in Brisbane or Bundaberg, Queensland. Candidates based in Bundaberg will be required to travel to operational facilities, including Brisbane and Nerang, as required.

You will have the opportunity to work across complex policy, privacy and operational matters while engaging with senior stakeholders and contributing directly to the future planning and operation of Queensland’s road network.



Please apply with current resume in Microsoft Word format only (.doc or .docx). If you would like to have a confidential discussion, please contact Natalee Thorpe (natalee.thorpe@davidsonwp.com), quoting reference JN -082026-44160. Want to know more about Davidson? Visit us at www.davidsonwp.com

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the AO7 Principal Advisor role?
Davidson is hiring for the AO7 Principal Advisor position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the AO7 Principal Advisor job located?
The AO7 Principal Advisor role with Davidson is based in Brisbane CBD, QLD, AU.
What does the AO7 Principal Advisor role pay?
Davidson lists the AO7 Principal Advisor role at up to AUD 90 per hour.
Is the AO7 Principal Advisor role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Davidson.
What experience level is the AO7 Principal Advisor role?
The AO7 Principal Advisor position is aimed at principal-level candidates.
How do I apply for the AO7 Principal Advisor role at Davidson?
Apply directly on Davidson's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct