Project Manager (AO8)

Kingston Human Capital ·www.kingstonhumancapital.com.au

Location Brisbane, Queensland (QLD), Australia
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Building & Construction
Apply direct
Are you an experienced AO8 Project Manager with a background in planning, policy, infrastructure or government looking to make a lasting impact on Queensland's future?

About your new role:

The Queensland Government has committed to delivering one million homes by 2044, supported by an ambitious program of new regional plans and infrastructure planning across every corner of Queensland. This role offers the opportunity to lead complex projects that will directly influence how Queensland grows and develops over the coming decades.

The Regional Planning Division, you will provide senior project leadership to support peak workloads and deliver critical regional planning initiatives.

You will be responsible for managing the review, development and implementation of regional plans under the Planning Act 2016 and the Regional Planning Interests Act 2014, while working collaboratively with a broad range of government, industry and community stakeholders.

This multidisciplinary environment provides the opportunity to work alongside technical experts delivering evidence-based planning outcomes that will benefit Queensland communities for generations.
Key Responsibilities As the Senior Project Manager, you will:
  • Lead the planning, coordination and delivery of complex regional planning projects within demanding timeframes.
  • Manage project governance, schedules, budgets, reporting and risk management activities.
  • Identify project risks and implement mitigation strategies to achieve successful outcomes.
  • Lead and allocate resources effectively to ensure project objectives are delivered efficiently.
  • Provide leadership, mentoring and direction to project staff while driving performance and productivity.
  • Work collaboratively with senior executives, government agencies, local governments and external stakeholders to deliver strategic regional planning outcomes.
  • Coordinate research, analysis, mapping and technical inputs that support high-quality planning policy.
  • Prepare strategic reports, briefings and recommendations that support evidence-based decision making.
  • Build strong relationships across government and industry to facilitate successful project delivery.
What you will need to succeed:
  • Planning Policy Experience – Demonstrated experience in one or more of the following:
    • Regional Planning
    • Local Planning
    • Planning Policy Development
    • Urban Planning Development
    • Policy Implementation
  • Project Delivery Leadership – Proven experience leading complex projects, managing competing priorities, delivering within tight timeframes and proactively identifying and mitigating project risks.
  • Strategic Leadership – Ability to influence, negotiate and collaborate effectively with senior management, government agencies, project teams and external stakeholders to achieve strategic outcomes.
  • Team Leadership – Demonstrated experience planning workloads, allocating resources, mentoring staff and driving high-performing teams.
  • Stakeholder Engagement – Strong experience building productive relationships with government agencies, industry representatives, infrastructure providers, community groups and other key stakeholders.
  • Research & Analytical Skills – Ability to undertake research, analyse complex information and develop evidence-based recommendations to support planning policy and project outcomes.
  • Communication Skills – Excellent written and verbal communication skills, with the ability to prepare professional reports, briefings and presentations while communicating effectively with diverse audiences.
  • Team Collaboration – Experience working collaboratively within multidisciplinary teams across a range of specialist disciplines.
  • Formal qualifications in Town Planning, Urban & Regional Planning or a related discipline.
  • Experience in spatial analysis, GIS, mapping or technical data interpretation.
  • Previous Queensland Government or public sector experience.
  • Experience working within planning, infrastructure, land use, housing or regional development projects.
What the role offers:
  • Initial 12 month contract with the possibility to extend to 2028
  • $97-$103 per hour + Superannuation (AO8 band)
  • Flexible working arrangements
  • Opportunity to contribute to one of Queensland's largest planning and housing initiatives
  • Weekly pay cycles with no payroll fees
  • Collaborative multidisciplinary team environment
  • Meaningful work that will help shape the future of Queensland communities.
Next Steps: 
To apply, click APPLY NOW and upload your resume (MS Word preferred). We actively encourage the use of a cover letter to showcase your skills and experience as they relate to this role.
  
Shortlisting will occur continuously throughout this hiring process. Please submit your application as soon as possible to avoid missing out.

The successful candidate will commence in the role mid-August.

If you have any questions prior to applying, please contact:

Callum Casey
Recruitment Consultant – Government Recruitment
callum@kingstonhumancapital.com.au

Kingston Human Capital specialises in recruitment and human capital management services to the Queensland Government and Public Sector.

If this role isn’t quite right for you, but you are seeking your next opportunity, reach out for a confidential discussion about your career.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Project Manager (AO8) role?
Kingston Human Capital is hiring for the Project Manager (AO8) position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Project Manager (AO8) job located?
The Project Manager (AO8) role with Kingston Human Capital is based in Brisbane, AU.
Is the Project Manager (AO8) role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Kingston Human Capital.
What experience level is the Project Manager (AO8) role?
The Project Manager (AO8) position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Project Manager (AO8) role at Kingston Human Capital?
Apply directly on Kingston Human Capital's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct