AI Senior Engineer

Makana Partners ·www.makanapartners.com

Location Tokyo, 13, JP
Type Full time
Level Senior
Source Shazamme
Engineering Data & Analytics Design
Apply direct

Introduction:

We are looking for a highly skilled and experienced Senior Engineer to join a dynamic and rapidly growing AI-focused advertising company. This role is ideal for someone passionate about leading the development of cutting-edge AI products and solving complex technical challenges in the advertising industry.

About the Role:

As a Senior Engineer, you will be a key member of the development team, guiding the creation and evolution of advanced AI products designed to enhance advertising solutions. Your leadership will be crucial in addressing technical issues and ensuring our products remain competitive and innovative. This position offers the opportunity to work on state-of-the-art technology in a fast-paced startup environment.

Responsibilities:

  • Design and develop SaaS applications utilizing AI models.
  • Optimize product architecture design and system integration.
  • Continuously improve and maintain code quality and performance.
  • Research and evaluate new technologies for integration into the technology stack.
  • Lead the technical team, fostering growth and team building.

Requirements:

  • Proven experience in designing and developing SaaS applications.
  • Strong knowledge of AI models and their applications.
  • Expertise in product architecture design and system integration.
  • Proficiency in frontend technologies such as TypeScript, Next.js, and React.
  • Proficiency in backend technologies such as Python.
  • Experience with infrastructure tools like GCP.
  • Familiarity with development tools such as Slack, Confluence, Jira, Google Workspace, and GitHub.
  • Strong leadership skills and experience in technical team management.

Why Apply:

  • Be at the forefront of AI technology, contributing to the development of innovative applications in the advertising industry.
  • Enjoy the sense of accomplishment from developing groundbreaking AI products.
  • Thrive in a fast-paced startup environment that encourages innovation and growth.
  • Utilize the latest tools and technologies, including GitHub Copilot and internal GPT.
  • Work with a supportive and collaborative team in a cutting-edge development environment.


Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the AI Senior Engineer role?
Makana Partners is hiring for the AI Senior Engineer position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the AI Senior Engineer job located?
The AI Senior Engineer role with Makana Partners is based in Tokyo, JP.
Is the AI Senior Engineer role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Makana Partners.
What experience level is the AI Senior Engineer role?
The AI Senior Engineer position is aimed at senior-level candidates.
How do I apply for the AI Senior Engineer role at Makana Partners?
Apply directly on Makana Partners's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct