WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract
zenergy JobAdder ·www.zenergygroup.com.au
Apply direct
.Our client is a well-established Australian food manufacturer operating in a high-volume, fast-paced, chilled and temperature-controlled environment. They are seeking an experienced WHS Manager to lead and strengthen health, safety and wellbeing performance across their Brisbane operations. This is an initial 6 month engagement. You are required to be on site 5 day a week.
Reporting into site leadership, you will drive compliance with Queensland WHS legislation, sharpen critical risk controls, and build a proactive safety culture across production, warehousing and distribution teams. This is a hands-on role for someone who is comfortable on the floor, can earn credibility quickly with operators and supervisors, and can deliver measurable improvement in a short timeframe.
Key Responsibilities:
Reporting into site leadership, you will drive compliance with Queensland WHS legislation, sharpen critical risk controls, and build a proactive safety culture across production, warehousing and distribution teams. This is a hands-on role for someone who is comfortable on the floor, can earn credibility quickly with operators and supervisors, and can deliver measurable improvement in a short timeframe.
Key Responsibilities:
- Ensure compliance with the WHS Act 2011 (Qld), Regulation and Codes of Practice, and maintain readiness for WorkSafe Queensland engagement
- Maintain and improve the WHS management system, aligned to ISO 45001
- Lead risk assessment and controls across production, cold storage, warehousing and dispatch, with a focus on critical risks such as:
- Knives and sharp tools, machine guarding and isolation
- Ammonia refrigeration and hazardous chemicals
- Forklift and pedestrian interface, and heavy vehicle movements
- Manual handling, and slips, trips and falls in wet and cold areas
- Manage Chain of Responsibility obligations and contractor safety, including out-of-hours maintenance and sanitation crews
- Lead incident investigations and corrective actions, and manage notifiable incidents and regulator liaison
- Partner with HR and insurers on injury management, return-to-work and suitable duties
- Work with the Quality and Food Safety team to keep WHS and food safety requirements aligned
- Coach supervisors, engage a multicultural, multi-shift workforce, and facilitate HSR and committee consultation
- Report WHS performance to senior leadership, and deliver a clear handover at the end of the contract
- Experience as a WHS Manager or Senior WHS Advisor in a manufacturing, processing or warehousing setting
- Strong knowledge of Queensland WHS legislation
- Proven incident investigation and risk management capability
- Ability to influence operational leaders and frontline teams
- Ability to hit the ground running
- Safety certified
- FMCG, food manufacturing, logistics or supply chain experience
- Exposure to shift-based or 24/7 operations
- Knowledge of ammonia refrigeration, hazardous chemicals and cold chain operations
- Psychosocial risk management experience
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract role?
zenergy JobAdder is hiring for the WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract job located?
The WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract role with zenergy JobAdder is based in All Brisbane, QLD, AU.
Is the WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at zenergy JobAdder.
What experience level is the WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract role?
The WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the WHS Advisor/Manager - 6 month contract role at zenergy JobAdder?
Apply directly on zenergy JobAdder's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.