Senior Electrical Engineer
D&B ·www.designandbuild.com.au
Apply direct
Postition: Senior Electrical Engineer - Secondary Substation Design
Salary: $150k- $180k base + super
Location: Sydney preferred but open to East Coast candidates
Design & Build has partnered with one of Australia’s largest engineering and infrastructure services businesses, with a long-standing presence delivering critical energy and infrastructure projects nationally.
We are looking for a Senior Electrical Engineer to join their established power engineering team, ideally based in Sydney, although they are open to experienced engineers across the East Coast.
Reporting directly to the Principal Electrical Engineer, this is a senior technical role focused on secondary substation design across 66kV to 500kV projects, including protection and control, relay coordination, SCADA/RTU integration and protection logic.
Why Join?
Salary: $150k- $180k base + super
Location: Sydney preferred but open to East Coast candidates
Design & Build has partnered with one of Australia’s largest engineering and infrastructure services businesses, with a long-standing presence delivering critical energy and infrastructure projects nationally.
We are looking for a Senior Electrical Engineer to join their established power engineering team, ideally based in Sydney, although they are open to experienced engineers across the East Coast.
Reporting directly to the Principal Electrical Engineer, this is a senior technical role focused on secondary substation design across 66kV to 500kV projects, including protection and control, relay coordination, SCADA/RTU integration and protection logic.
Why Join?
- Flexible working arrangements, 1 day in-office requirement & multiple offices across the east coast
- Professional development and study assistance
- Paid parental leave and salary continuance insurance
- Private health, travel and employee discounts
- Ongoing technical development within a major national engineering business
- Lead secondary design across HV substations from 66kV to 500kV
- Develop protection and control schemes, relay coordination and protection philosophies
- Deliver SCADA/RTU integration, interlocking and protection logic
- Lead design verification, technical reviews and engineering sign off
- Support commissioning and troubleshoot complex technical issues
- Provide technical guidance and mentoring to junior engineers
- Degree qualified in Electrical Engineering or related discipline
- 10+ years’ electrical engineering experience
- Strong substation secondary design experience
- Protection, control, SCADA and relay coordination capability
- Strong understanding of Australian Standards and NSP requirements
- CPEng with Engineers Australia
- Experience checking and signing off complex designs
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Senior Electrical Engineer role?
D&B is hiring for the Senior Electrical Engineer position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Senior Electrical Engineer job located?
The Senior Electrical Engineer role with D&B is based in NSW - Sydney, NSW, AU. The role is hybrid-friendly.
Is the Senior Electrical Engineer role remote?
Yes — the Senior Electrical Engineer position at D&B is hybrid. Candidates based in AU are preferred.
What does the Senior Electrical Engineer role pay?
D&B lists the Senior Electrical Engineer role at up to AUD 165,000 per year.
Is the Senior Electrical Engineer role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at D&B.
What experience level is the Senior Electrical Engineer role?
The Senior Electrical Engineer position is aimed at senior-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Senior Electrical Engineer role at D&B?
Apply directly on D&B's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.