Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government

SB Recruitment ·www.sbrecruitment.com

Location Canberra, ACT, Australia
Work type Hybrid
Salary AUD 57 - 58 / hour
Type Full time
Level Senior
Source Shazamme
Accounting
Apply direct
The Company…..
A large and well-respected ACT Government organisation is seeking an experienced Senior Finance Officer to join its corporate finance team. The role will support key financial operations, with a particular focus on Accounts Payable.

The successful candidate will bring strong financial skills, attention to detail and the ability to work effectively in a high-volume environment.

This is a 3-month contract role with an immediate start, based in Gungahlin. The position is full-time and fully on-site, with no hybrid work arrangements available.


The Job…..
Reporting to the Manager, in this Senior Accounts Payable Finance role, you will be responsible for:
  • Maintain accurate information and promptly resolve enquiries in a high-volume Accounts Payable environment.
  • Deliver exceptional customer service and consistently achieve high client satisfaction.
  • Collaborate effectively with internal and external stakeholders to achieve team and organisational goals.
  • Ensure compliance with policies, procedures, guidelines, instructions and relevant legislation.
  • Identify and implement improvements to processes, service delivery and customer experience, supporting a culture of continuous improvement.
  
You…..
To be successful in this role, you must have experience in the following:
  • High-volume finance operations experience, particularly Accounts Payable.
  • Experience with Oracle R12, Converga P2P, WBC Corporate Online or similar systems.
  • Strong Microsoft Office skills.
  • Knowledge of finance procedures, compliance and relevant legislation.
  • Excellent attention to detail, numerical and problem-solving skills.
  • Strong organisation and prioritisation skills, with the ability to meet deadlines.
  • Excellent customer service and communication skills.
  • Ability to work collaboratively and effectively in a team.
  
How to apply…..
Don’t miss this opportunity to work for a company that really looks after its people!  Please apply directly through our job board.
  
Please note that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.

We take the security of our candidates seriously and will never ask for your bank details during the hiring process nor will we contact you via WhatsApp or Telegram. If you receive any communication from us requesting this information, please do not respond and contact us immediately.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government role?
SB Recruitment is hiring for the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government job located?
The Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government role with SB Recruitment is based in Canberra, ACT, AU. The role is hybrid-friendly.
Is the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government role remote?
Yes — the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government position at SB Recruitment is hybrid. Candidates based in AU are preferred.
What does the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government role pay?
SB Recruitment lists the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government role at AUD 57–58 per hour.
Is the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at SB Recruitment.
What experience level is the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government role?
The Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government position is aimed at senior-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Senior Finance Officer - Accounts Payable | ACT Government role at SB Recruitment?
Apply directly on SB Recruitment's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct