General Manager
Hospoworld JobAdder ·www.hospoworld.com
Apply directGeneral Manager Set across 12 hectares in beautiful Gisborne, Beetham Lifestyle Village is one of New Zealand's premium resort-style retirement communities. Home to 161 villas and 12 serviced apartments, it also incorporates Beetham Healthcare, a 48-bed aged-care facility.
Privately owned, Beetham has earned an outstanding reputation for its welcoming community, exceptional care and strong organisational culture.
Following the planned retirement of its long-serving General Manager, we are looking for an accomplished leader to guide Beetham through its next stage of growth and success.
You do not necessarily need to come from healthcare or retirement living. You may have led a hotel, resort, golf club, hospitality operation or another complex service-based business. What matters most is your ability to lead people, understand the numbers and bring together the many moving parts required to deliver an exceptional resident experience.
About the Job Reporting to and working closely with the Board of Directors, you will provide strategic and operational leadership across both the lifestyle village and healthcare facility.
This is a varied, hands-on leadership role encompassing people, property, hospitality, care, sales and commercial performance. While clinical expertise sits within the healthcare leadership team, you will ensure every part of the organisation works together effectively.
Key responsibilities include:
Your background could be in retirement living or healthcare, but it might equally come from hotels, resorts, clubs, hospitality, property or another complex customer-focused environment. Experience overseeing multiple teams, services and rosters will be particularly valuable.
You will bring:
What's on Offer
Apply Confidentially As the exclusive recruitment partner for Beetham Lifestyle Village, RWR is managing this appointment on behalf of the Board.
For a confidential discussion, please contact Jeanette Rendle, Agency Director at RWR, on 027 705 7079, or click Apply to submit your application.
All enquiries and applications will be treated in the strictest confidence.
Applications close 4 September.
Privately owned, Beetham has earned an outstanding reputation for its welcoming community, exceptional care and strong organisational culture.
Following the planned retirement of its long-serving General Manager, we are looking for an accomplished leader to guide Beetham through its next stage of growth and success.
You do not necessarily need to come from healthcare or retirement living. You may have led a hotel, resort, golf club, hospitality operation or another complex service-based business. What matters most is your ability to lead people, understand the numbers and bring together the many moving parts required to deliver an exceptional resident experience.
About the Job Reporting to and working closely with the Board of Directors, you will provide strategic and operational leadership across both the lifestyle village and healthcare facility.
This is a varied, hands-on leadership role encompassing people, property, hospitality, care, sales and commercial performance. While clinical expertise sits within the healthcare leadership team, you will ensure every part of the organisation works together effectively.
Key responsibilities include:
- Leading a significant, multifaceted operation across a 12-hectare site.
- Creating an outstanding experience for residents and their families.
- Supporting and developing a high-performing leadership team.
- Overseeing multiple teams and rosters across areas such as hospitality, maintenance, grounds, administration and healthcare.
- Managing budgets, forecasting, KPIs and overall P&L performance.
- Driving village sales, occupancy and sustainable revenue growth.
- Ensuring the property, facilities and services are maintained to a high standard.
- Developing and delivering strategic business plans.
- Building trusted relationships with residents, families, staff and community stakeholders.
- Working collaboratively with an engaged and forward-thinking Board.
Your background could be in retirement living or healthcare, but it might equally come from hotels, resorts, clubs, hospitality, property or another complex customer-focused environment. Experience overseeing multiple teams, services and rosters will be particularly valuable.
You will bring:
- Outstanding people leadership and relationship-building skills.
- Proven success leading a substantial business or operational environment.
- Strong financial acumen and the ability to confidently read and manage a P&L.
- Experience overseeing multiple functions, teams and rosters.
- A sound understanding of property and facilities management.
- Commercial capability, including improving revenue, occupancy or business performance.
- Confidence reporting to and working collaboratively with a Board of Directors.
- Strategic thinking combined with a practical, visible and hands-on leadership style.
- An authentic, down-to-earth approach that builds trust with residents, families and staff.
What's on Offer
- Salary from $140,000, depending on experience.
- Relocation assistance may be available.
- A comprehensive handover with the outgoing General Manager.
- The opportunity to shape the future of one of New Zealand's most respected retirement communities.
- An engaged Board committed to supporting the successful candidate.
- A broad leadership opportunity where your contribution will be visible and valued.
Apply Confidentially As the exclusive recruitment partner for Beetham Lifestyle Village, RWR is managing this appointment on behalf of the Board.
For a confidential discussion, please contact Jeanette Rendle, Agency Director at RWR, on 027 705 7079, or click Apply to submit your application.
All enquiries and applications will be treated in the strictest confidence.
Applications close 4 September.
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the General Manager role?
Hospoworld JobAdder is hiring for the General Manager position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the General Manager job located?
The General Manager role with Hospoworld JobAdder is based in Gisborne, NZ.
Is the General Manager role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Hospoworld JobAdder.
What experience level is the General Manager role?
The General Manager position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the General Manager role at Hospoworld JobAdder?
Apply directly on Hospoworld JobAdder's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.