IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479)

Resource Management Associates Bullhorn ·www.rmallcga.com

Location Richmond, Virginia, United States
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Business Accepting Candidates
Apply direct

IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479)
 

Overview

The FAS Solution Architect serves as a technical lead responsible for overseeing, governing, and guiding a new Fiscal Agent Services (FAS) technology solution that supports the Medicaid enterprise system and its business operations.


This role works closely with business stakeholders, program leadership, vendors, and technical teams to ensure solutions align with Medicaid Program goals, federal and state regulations, enterprise architecture standards, and modernization initiatives.

 

Key Responsibilities:

·Oversee and guide technical implementation of anew Fiscal Agent Services module, as part of the Medicaid Enterprise System(MES) system

·Ensure solutions align with CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) guidelines, MITA maturity goals, interoperability standards, and federal modularity requirements.

·Lead architectural reviews, assess solution implementation, and ensure alignment with enterprise architecture and technical policies.

·Evaluate system integration needs across modules such as Eligibility and Enrollment, Provider Services, Third?Party Liability, Pharmacy, and Data Warehousing.

·Provide architectural guidance for system inter faces, data exchange standards, APIs, security models, and cloud adoption strategies.

·Develop architectural artifacts such as logical and physical diagrams, data flow documentation, integration patterns, and technical roadmaps.

·Collaborate with cybersecurity teams to ensure compliance with NIST, HIPAA, state security policies, and other applicable controls.

·Participate in governance processes, review change requests, and ensure solutions are sustainable and maintainable.

·Provide leadership and guidance to project teams, business analysts, developers, and external partners throughout the solution lifecycle.

 

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479) role?
Resource Management Associates Bullhorn is hiring for the IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479) position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479) job located?
The IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479) role with Resource Management Associates Bullhorn is based in Richmond, VA, US.
Is the IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479) role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Resource Management Associates Bullhorn.
What experience level is the IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479) role?
The IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479) position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the IT Infrastructure Solutions Architect 3 (VA811479) role at Resource Management Associates Bullhorn?
Apply directly on Resource Management Associates Bullhorn's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct