Senior Project Manager
Momentum JobAdder ·www.momentum.co.nz
Apply directSenior Project Manager | Contract (10-months) | Auckland (Hybrid)
This is a hands-on delivery role requiring someone who can quickly take ownership, navigate a complex stakeholder environment, and ensure payroll systems and data transition smoothly through a period of organisational change.
This is a hands-on delivery role requiring someone who can quickly take ownership, navigate a complex stakeholder environment, and ensure payroll systems and data transition smoothly through a period of organisational change.
About the role
You’ll lead the project end-to-end, from planning and mobilisation through to implementation, cutover and post-go-live support.
Working across Payroll, HR, Technology and operational teams, you’ll coordinate internal resources, vendors and implementation partners while maintaining strong governance across scope, budget, risks, dependencies and delivery milestones.
About you
You’ll bring:
- Senior Project Management experience delivering complex enterprise system upgrades, migrations or implementations
- Strong payroll or HRIS project experience, ideally including MYOB PayGlobal
- Strong understanding of data migration, cleansing, UAT, cutover and hypercare
- Experience managing vendors and third-party implementation partners
- Confidence engaging senior stakeholders across HR, Payroll, Technology and business teams
- A pragmatic, hands-on approach with the ability to deliver in a complex enterprise environment
**please note only candidates based in New Zealand with the appropriate work rights (a valid visa) will be considered**
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Senior Project Manager role?
Momentum JobAdder is hiring for the Senior Project Manager position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Senior Project Manager job located?
The Senior Project Manager role with Momentum JobAdder is based in Auckland, NZ. The role is hybrid-friendly.
Is the Senior Project Manager role remote?
Yes — the Senior Project Manager position at Momentum JobAdder is hybrid. Candidates based in NZ are preferred.
What does the Senior Project Manager role pay?
Momentum JobAdder lists the Senior Project Manager role at NZD 120–140 per hour.
Is the Senior Project Manager role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Momentum JobAdder.
What experience level is the Senior Project Manager role?
The Senior Project Manager position is aimed at senior-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Senior Project Manager role at Momentum JobAdder?
Apply directly on Momentum JobAdder's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.