Quality Engineer (electronics)

Nesco Resource ·nescoresource.com

Location Danbury, CT
Salary USD 80 - 85 / hour
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Engineering 26-19507
Apply direct
Nesco Resource is seeking a Quality Engineer to work for one of our clients based in Danbury, CT.

Summary:

The Quality Engineer will be the primary interface with customers and suppliers to help meet customer technical and quality requirements as well as to resolve quality issues. This position will also be responsible for maintaining and supporting the quality management system.

Primary Duties and Responsibilities:
  • Direct interface with manufacturing and QC to resolve manufacturing issues and to identify areas where opportunities exist to implement improvements.
  • Address internal and customer complaints by performing root cause analysis, identifying containment actions and implementing immediate corrective and long-term preventative actions
  • Perform contract/purchase order reviews to ensure technical and quality requirements are identified and implemented for manufacturing and suppliers.
  • Generate quality plans and inspection plans to address specific customer requirements.
  • Generate and maintain quality management procedures and instructions.
  • Have direct interface with customers, customer representatives and auditors.
  • Assist with addressing supplier quality issues as needed.
  • Perform internal quality system audits and process audits.
  • Review AS9102 First Article Reports (internal and external).
  • Analyze performance metrics, identify trends, recommend and implement actions for improvement.
  • Other duties may be assigned as required.
Education/Experience Required:
  • BS degree in technical field or a minimum of 5 years of experience in contract manufacturing of high-reliability electro/mechanical assemblies for defense/aerospace industry; circuit card assembly a plus.
  • Experience with reading and interpreting customer documents including engineering drawings, specifications and standards.
  • Understand component data sheets and mil spec documentation for electronic components.
  • Experience in performing quality and process audits under an ISO9001/AS9100 quality.
  • Experience with AS9102 First Article requirements.
  • Experience in using root cause and corrective action using tools such as 8D, fishbone and 5 why.
  • Continuous improvement tools using Kaizen, Six Sigma and lean principles and tools.
  • Understanding of J-STD-001 and/or IPC-A-610 certification.
  • Must have experience with Microsoft Word, Excel and Power Point.
Special Training & Required Skills:
  • AS9100 Lead Auditor certification a plus.
  • J-STD-001 and/or IPC-A-610 Trainer Certification a plus.
  • Knowledge of AS9102 First Article standard and processes.
Additional Information:
  • Direct hire with benefits

Nesco Resource provides equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment and prohibits discrimination and harassment of any type without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, disability status, genetics, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local laws.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Quality Engineer (electronics) role?
Nesco Resource is hiring for the Quality Engineer (electronics) position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Quality Engineer (electronics) job located?
The Quality Engineer (electronics) role with Nesco Resource is based in Danbury, CT, US.
What does the Quality Engineer (electronics) role pay?
Nesco Resource lists the Quality Engineer (electronics) role at USD 80–85 per hour.
Is the Quality Engineer (electronics) role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Nesco Resource.
What experience level is the Quality Engineer (electronics) role?
The Quality Engineer (electronics) position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Quality Engineer (electronics) role at Nesco Resource?
Apply directly on Nesco Resource's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct