Electrical Supervisor
Chandler Macleod ·www.chandlermacleod.com
Apply direct
Chandler Macleod is seeking a skilled Electrical Supervisor to join the Baiada Beresfield team. This is a permanent full-time opportunity with competitive remuneration, career development, and the chance to lead a high-performing maintenance team in a versatile environment.
Delivering fresh poultry to local retailers and value-adding products to Quick Service Restaurants and food service customers, Baiada are leading the way in the industry through innovation and setting high standards around process and efficiency, which ensures they deliver millions of high-quality products every year.
About the role
About you
How to apply
Click APPLY or contact the Baiada Team on 02 4978 7730 and baiadanewcastle@chandlermacleod.com for a confidential discussion.
At Chandler Macleod, we are committed to fostering a diverse workforce where everyone is welcome. We encourage applications from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, women, neurodiverse, people living with a disability and the LGBTIQA+ community.
You can read more about our commitment to diversity and inclusion at https://www.chandlermacleod.com/diversity-and-inclusion.
Delivering fresh poultry to local retailers and value-adding products to Quick Service Restaurants and food service customers, Baiada are leading the way in the industry through innovation and setting high standards around process and efficiency, which ensures they deliver millions of high-quality products every year.
About the role
- Oversee day-to-day electrical maintenance activities across the site
- Ensure compliance with safety regulations, procedures and industry standards
- Troubleshoot and resolve complex electrical faults and issues
- Coordinate and schedule preventive maintenance tasks
- Maintain rosters and workforce levels to meet operational needs
- Lead, mentor and support the electrical team to achieve high performance
- Communicate effectively with management and staff across all levels
- Set a positive example and promote a culture of safety and accountability
- Identify plant failures and material shortages
- Analyse operational data to inform maintenance and repair strategies
- Maintain, test, calibrate sensors, transmitters and control elements
- Isolate and shut down machinery and equipment as required for maintenance
- Perform fault finding and repairs to complex electrical systems
- Interpret technical manuals, specifications and drawings
- Carry out electrical measurements and precision testing
- Apply mathematical computations related to electrical work when required
About you
- Qualified Electrician with current Electrical License (Essential)
- Previous experience in a supervisory or leadership role
- Strong understanding of electrical systems, safety procedures, and compliance standards
- Excellent communication and team leadership skills
- Ability to read and interpret technical information and apply basic engineering principles
- Forklift ticket (desirable)
- Comfortable working in confined spaces (desirable)
- Working at heights ticket (desirable)
How to apply
Click APPLY or contact the Baiada Team on 02 4978 7730 and baiadanewcastle@chandlermacleod.com for a confidential discussion.
At Chandler Macleod, we are committed to fostering a diverse workforce where everyone is welcome. We encourage applications from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, women, neurodiverse, people living with a disability and the LGBTIQA+ community.
You can read more about our commitment to diversity and inclusion at https://www.chandlermacleod.com/diversity-and-inclusion.
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Electrical Supervisor role?
Chandler Macleod is hiring for the Electrical Supervisor position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Electrical Supervisor job located?
The Electrical Supervisor role with Chandler Macleod is based in Beresfield, NSW, AU.
What does the Electrical Supervisor role pay?
Chandler Macleod lists the Electrical Supervisor role at up to AUD 124,422 per year.
Is the Electrical Supervisor role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Chandler Macleod.
What experience level is the Electrical Supervisor role?
The Electrical Supervisor position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Electrical Supervisor role at Chandler Macleod?
Apply directly on Chandler Macleod's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.