Lead Piping Designer
Technical Resources ·www.techresources.com.au
Apply direct
Lead Piping Designer
About the role We are seeking an experienced Lead Piping Designer to join a multidisciplinary engineering team delivering major resources and industrial projects.
This role is responsible for leading piping design activities from concept through to detailed design and construction support. You will oversee plant layouts, coordinate with multiple engineering disciplines, mentor designers, and ensure high-quality design deliverables are produced in line with project requirements.
This opportunity is suited to a senior piping professional who enjoys combining technical leadership with hands-on design work.
Key responsibilities
About the role We are seeking an experienced Lead Piping Designer to join a multidisciplinary engineering team delivering major resources and industrial projects.
This role is responsible for leading piping design activities from concept through to detailed design and construction support. You will oversee plant layouts, coordinate with multiple engineering disciplines, mentor designers, and ensure high-quality design deliverables are produced in line with project requirements.
This opportunity is suited to a senior piping professional who enjoys combining technical leadership with hands-on design work.
Key responsibilities
- Lead and coordinate a team of piping designers across multiple project deliverables.
- Allocate work, monitor progress, and ensure design schedules are achieved.
- Provide technical guidance and mentoring to junior and intermediate designers.
- Oversee plant layout development and 2D design documentation using AutoCAD.
- Develop and review piping layouts for a range of plant and process systems.
- Coordinate closely with process, mechanical, civil and structural teams to resolve design interfaces and routing clashes.
- Support constructability reviews and provide input throughout project development and execution.
- Review piping stress analysis outcomes, support arrangements and equipment interface requirements.
- Ensure accurate production of piping drawings, isometrics and material take-offs.
- Prepare and review bills of materials for procurement and fabrication activities.
- Participate in design reviews and contribute to technical problem-solving across the project team.
- Support site activities during construction and commissioning phases as required.
- Extensive piping design experience within mining, resources, mineral processing or heavy industrial projects.
- Demonstrated experience leading piping design teams and coordinating multidisciplinary project interfaces.
- Strong knowledge of piping design principles, industry standards and engineering best practice.
- Experience delivering projects through study, detailed design and execution phases.
- Ability to manage competing priorities while maintaining a high standard of design quality.
- Strong communication skills and the ability to engage effectively with engineers, project teams and stakeholders.
- Advanced AutoCAD proficiency.
- Strong experience producing piping layouts, general arrangements and detailed design drawings.
- Ability to interpret P&IDs, engineering specifications and vendor documentation.
- Experience preparing isometrics and material take-offs.
- Knowledge of Australian Standards and relevant international piping design codes.
- Experience coordinating multidisciplinary design activities in a 3D plant environment.
- Experience with Plant 3D, PDMS, MicroStation or similar plant design platforms.
- Exposure to piping stress analysis and support design.
- Experience working on large-scale mining or processing facilities.
- Brownfield project experience and site-based support exposure.
- Work on major resources and industrial projects.
- Join a collaborative multidisciplinary engineering team.
- Opportunity to lead and mentor designers while remaining hands-on technically.
- Long-term project pipeline and career development opportunities.
- Competitive salary package and flexible working arrangements.
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Lead Piping Designer role?
Technical Resources is hiring for the Lead Piping Designer position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Lead Piping Designer job located?
The Lead Piping Designer role with Technical Resources is based in Perth, WA, AU.
Is the Lead Piping Designer role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Technical Resources.
What experience level is the Lead Piping Designer role?
The Lead Piping Designer position is aimed at lead-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Lead Piping Designer role at Technical Resources?
Apply directly on Technical Resources's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.