Tax Advisor

Searson Buck ·www.searsonbuck.com.au

Location Devonport, TAS, Australia
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Accounting
Apply direct
Temporary Tax Accountant / Advisor – Devonport, Tasmania
Location: Devonport, TAS
Employment Type: Temporary Contract
Industry: Accounting & Taxation
Pay: $37-40/hr

About the Role

We are seeking an experienced and detail-oriented Tax Accountant / Advisor to join a well-established professional services firm in Devonport on a temporary basis. This role will support clients through a busy period, providing high-quality tax compliance and advisory services across individuals and businesses.

Key Responsibilities
  • Prepare and lodge accurate and timely tax returns for individuals, sole traders, and businesses
  • Provide tax advice on deductions, compliance requirements, and statutory obligations
  • Conduct face-to-face client meetings to discuss financial positions, tax strategies, and outcomes
  • Review financial records and documentation to ensure accuracy and compliance with ATO regulations
  • Assist clients with ATO correspondence, including queries, audits, and reviews
  • Support tax planning activities, identifying opportunities to optimise client outcomes
  • Maintain up-to-date knowledge of relevant tax legislation and compliance requirements
Skills & Experience
  • Proven experience in tax accounting or business services accounting
  • Strong knowledge of Australian tax legislation and ATO requirements
  • Experience preparing tax returns for individuals and SMEs
  • Excellent client-facing communication skills
  • High attention to detail and ability to meet deadlines in a busy environment
  • Proficiency in accounting software (e.g. Xero, MYOB, or similar)
What’s on Offer
  • Immediate start with a reputable local firm
  • Opportunity to work closely with a diverse client base across the North West Coast
  • Supportive and collaborative team environment
  • Competitive hourly rate based on experience

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Tax Advisor role?
Searson Buck is hiring for the Tax Advisor position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Tax Advisor job located?
The Tax Advisor role with Searson Buck is based in Devonport, TAS, AU.
Is the Tax Advisor role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Searson Buck.
What experience level is the Tax Advisor role?
The Tax Advisor position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Tax Advisor role at Searson Buck?
Apply directly on Searson Buck's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct