Privacy and Compliance Specialist

Peoplebank ·www.peoplebank.com.au

Location Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Work type Remote
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Cyber / Information Security
Apply direct
Privacy and Compliance Specialist
Public Sector Organisation

URGENT 6-month Contract opportunity (with chance to extend)
Sydney based with hybrid work flexibility (2-3 days onsite and 2 days WFH)

We are seeking a skilled Privacy and Compliance Specialist to support privacy, compliance and risk management activities across the organisation. The role will provide expert guidance, conduct assessments and help ensure compliance with relevant privacy laws, regulations and internal requirements.

Key Responsibilities
• Lead privacy and compliance activities, ensuring compliance with the Australian Privacy Act, APPs and regulatory obligations.
• Conduct end-to-end Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs), risk assessments and compliance reviews.
• Perform second-line assurance, including control testing, monitoring, reporting and remediation of identified risks.
• Advise and challenge senior stakeholders and risk owners, providing clear compliance updates and reports to executives and the Board.

Key Requirements

• 5+ years' experience as a Privacy and Compliance Specialist or similar capacity
• Strong Privacy SME knowledge
• Strong knowledge of Australian privacy laws, governance, risk, breaches, policies, and regulatory changes

For further information or a confidential discussion, please contact Gian Guanzon via gian.guanzon@peoplebank.com.au quoting reference 271988.

To apply, please click the Apply Now button.


Peoplebank and Leaders IT are committed to creating a diverse and inclusive workplace where everyone belongs. We welcome applications from people of all backgrounds, identities, and experiences. If you need adjustments to the recruitment process due to your circumstances, please let us know—we’re here to support you.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Privacy and Compliance Specialist role?
Peoplebank is hiring for the Privacy and Compliance Specialist position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Privacy and Compliance Specialist job located?
The Privacy and Compliance Specialist role with Peoplebank is based in Sydney, NSW, AU. The role is remote-friendly.
Is the Privacy and Compliance Specialist role remote?
Yes — the Privacy and Compliance Specialist position at Peoplebank is remote. Candidates based in AU are preferred.
Is the Privacy and Compliance Specialist role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Peoplebank.
What experience level is the Privacy and Compliance Specialist role?
The Privacy and Compliance Specialist position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Privacy and Compliance Specialist role at Peoplebank?
Apply directly on Peoplebank's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct