Head of Teaching and Learning

HARKE Recruitment ·www.harke.com.au

Location Melbourne (Northeast), Victoria, Australia
Type Full time
Level Director
Source Shazamme
Leadership - Secondary Open
Apply direct

Head of Teaching and Learning

Type of School: Independent School in the Yarra Ranges, Victoria
Contract Type: Full-time, permanent
Start: Term 1, 2027
Salary Range: $127,000-$130,000 plus super

About the School

HARKE has partnered with a unique Independent boarding school located in Victoria's Yarra Ranges, approximately one hour east of Melbourne's CBD. The College provides a culturally safe and supportive learning environment for Aboriginal students, with education centred on academic growth, culture, identity, wellbeing and connection to community. With a smaller school environment, staff have the opportunity to know students individually and make a meaningful contribution to their educational outcomes and future pathways.

About the Role

This full-time, permanent Head of Teaching and Learning position will commence in Term 1, 2027. This is a key educational leadership opportunity for an experienced teacher or curriculum leader who can drive high-quality teaching, curriculum development and consistent pedagogical practice across the College. The successful candidate will work closely with teachers and school leadership to strengthen teaching and learning, support staff development and ensure programs effectively respond to the academic and individual needs of students.

Skills and Responsibilities

  • Lead the development, implementation and review of curriculum, teaching practice and assessment across the College.

  • Coach, mentor and support teachers to strengthen pedagogy, curriculum delivery and professional practice.

  • Maintain high standards of student safeguarding, wellbeing and inclusive practice while supporting culturally responsive approaches to teaching and learning.

  • Use student achievement and assessment data to identify priorities, support differentiated learning and drive continuous improvement.

  • Work collaboratively with College leadership and teaching staff to develop a consistent approach to teaching and learning while contributing to broader strategic priorities.

Requirements

  • Current VIT registration or eligibility for registration

  • Relevant teaching qualifications and demonstrated experience in curriculum, teaching and learning leadership

  • Strong knowledge of contemporary pedagogy, curriculum development, assessment and evidence-informed practice

  • Demonstrated ability to lead, mentor and develop teaching staff

  • Capacity to work respectfully and effectively within an Aboriginal education setting and support a culturally safe learning environment

  • Full Australian working rights

  • Two professional referees and completion of HARKE's safeguarding onboarding

HARKE Recruitment

Working with HARKE means receiving a straightforward and personalised recruitment experience. Candidates receive clear communication, direct introductions to school leaders, interview preparation and ongoing support throughout the recruitment process.

How to Apply

Click 'APPLY' or contact Amy at HARKE Recruitment for a confidential discussion.

Phone: 0491 727 188

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Head of Teaching and Learning role?
HARKE Recruitment is hiring for the Head of Teaching and Learning position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Head of Teaching and Learning job located?
The Head of Teaching and Learning role with HARKE Recruitment is based in Melbourne (Northeast), VIC, AU.
Is the Head of Teaching and Learning role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at HARKE Recruitment.
What experience level is the Head of Teaching and Learning role?
The Head of Teaching and Learning position is aimed at director-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Head of Teaching and Learning role at HARKE Recruitment?
Apply directly on HARKE Recruitment's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct