Category & Content Lead

FRS Recruitment ·www.frsrecruitment.com

Location Dublin North, Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Salary USD 40,000 - 50,000 / year
Type Full time
Level Lead
Source Shazamme
Marketing category management people management performance management content management content creation
Apply direct

The Role

My client, a well-established Irish eCommerce retailer, is seeking an experienced Content & Category Lead to manage a team of Content Executives while owning website category performance and content operations.

This is a people management and commercial delivery role, responsible for ensuring the smooth running of the content function, improving online trading performance, and driving category growth across the website.

You will lead a team of five, ensuring strong execution against deadlines, high-quality output, and alignment with commercial priorities. Working closely with Buying, Marketing and Operations, you will play a key role in optimising product content, category performance and on-site customer experience.

This role suits an experienced eCommerce professional with strong leadership skills, a commercial mindset, and a solid understanding of SEO/SEA and online merchandising.

Tasks & Duties

  • Lead, manage and develop a team of five Content Executives, ensuring clear direction, accountability and high performance
  • Set priorities, manage workflows and ensure delivery against commercial and trading deadlines
  • Oversee day-to-day content operations, ensuring accuracy, consistency and quality across the website
  • Take ownership of assigned product categories and drive performance through improved content, merchandising and optimisation
  • Monitor category performance and use KPIs and reporting to identify opportunities to improve conversion, AOV and revenue
  • Ensure product listings and category pages are fully optimised for both user experience and SEO
  • Work with Marketing to support SEO and SEA activity and improve organic visibility and traffic performance
  • Maintain a high standard of product catalogue accuracy, structure and governance
  • Support trading activity, promotions and product launches through effective content planning and execution
  • Collaborate with Buying and Marketing teams to ensure alignment across campaigns and commercial priorities
  • Continuously improve website content standards, usability and customer experience

Experience, Knowledge & Qualifications

  • 3–5+ years’ experience in eCommerce, online retail or digital trading
  • Proven experience managing a team with direct reports (essential)
  • Strong background in content management, category management or online merchandising
  • Good understanding of SEO and experience working alongside SEO and/or paid search (SEA) teams
  • Experience working with CMS, PIM or ERP systems in a retail environment
  • Strong commercial awareness with experience improving online performance through content and optimisation
  • Comfortable working with KPIs, reporting and performance data to drive decisions
  • Strong organisational skills with the ability to manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment
  • Full legal right to work in Ireland and ability to commute to North Dublin (office-based role)

For further information please contact Sabrina Carroll at FRS Recruitment

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Category & Content Lead role?
FRS Recruitment is hiring for the Category & Content Lead position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Category & Content Lead job located?
The Category & Content Lead role with FRS Recruitment is based in Dublin North, US.
What does the Category & Content Lead role pay?
FRS Recruitment lists the Category & Content Lead role at USD 40,000–50,000 per year.
Is the Category & Content Lead role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at FRS Recruitment.
What experience level is the Category & Content Lead role?
The Category & Content Lead position is aimed at lead-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Category & Content Lead role at FRS Recruitment?
Apply directly on FRS Recruitment's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct