Test Lead

PaxusBB ·www.paxus.com.au

Location Adelaide CBD, Queensland, Australia
Work type Hybrid
Salary AUD 900 - 950 / month
Type Full time
Level Lead
Source Shazamme
Technology
Apply direct

Test Lead

๐Ÿ“ Brisbane โ€“ Hybrid | 3 days in office, 2 days from home
๐Ÿ“… 6-Month Contract | Likely to Extend
๐Ÿš€ ASAP Start

We are seeking an experienced Test Lead to join an ongoing deployment project and lead testing activities across multiple workstreams.

Key Responsibilities

  • Lead and manage testing activities across projects and workstreams.
  • Plan and coordinate functional, integration, system, UAT, regression and performance testing.
  • Define and implement test strategies, plans and approaches.
  • Coordinate testing resources, schedules, environments, test data and dependencies.
  • Run regular testing stand-ups and manage test allocation.
  • Review and approve test cases, scripts and test evidence.
  • Manage defect triage, prioritisation and resolution with delivery teams.
  • Provide testing status updates, quality metrics, risks and issues to stakeholders.
  • Ensure testing meets governance, quality and compliance requirements.
  • Drive continuous improvement across testing practices, tools and automation.

Skills & Experience

  • 10+ years' experience leading test planning, coordination and execution.
  • Strong experience across functional, integration and system testing.
  • Proven experience defining test strategies and managing end-to-end test delivery.
  • Experience with Jira or equivalent test/defect management tools.
  • Strong understanding of SDLC and QA best practices.
  • Excellent stakeholder management and communication skills.
  • Strong analytical, problem-solving and leadership capabilities.
  • Mining or similar industry experience is advantageous, but not essential.

Apply now if you are an experienced Test Lead available for an ASAP start.

To be considered for the role click the 'apply' button or for more information about this and other opportunities please contact Ian Cardinal on +617 3472 6580 or email icardinal@paxus.com.au and quote the above job reference number.

Paxus values diversity and welcomes applications from Indigenous Australians, people from diverse cultural and linguistic backgrounds and people living with a disability. If you require an adjustment to the recruitment process, including the application form in an alternate format, please contact me on the above contact details.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Test Lead role?
PaxusBB is hiring for the Test Lead position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Test Lead job located?
The Test Lead role with PaxusBB is based in Adelaide CBD, QLD, AU. The role is hybrid-friendly.
Is the Test Lead role remote?
Yes โ€” the Test Lead position at PaxusBB is hybrid. Candidates based in AU are preferred.
What does the Test Lead role pay?
PaxusBB lists the Test Lead role at AUD 900โ€“950 per month.
Is the Test Lead role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at PaxusBB.
What experience level is the Test Lead role?
The Test Lead position is aimed at lead-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Test Lead role at PaxusBB?
Apply directly on PaxusBB's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS โ€” no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct