Production Scheduler

Virtue Recruitment ·www.virtuerecruitment.com.au

Location Melbourne, VIC, AU
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Design Operations
Apply direct

Production Scheduler – Melbourne (South-East)


Our client is seeking an experienced Production Scheduler to join their operations team based in Melbourne’s south-eastern suburbs. This role sits within a busy national operation and plays a critical part in ensuring production activities run efficiently, safely, and to a high standard.

Working closely with senior leadership, the successful candidate will take ownership of coordinating production workflows across both new equipment builds and in-house service work. You will be responsible for aligning resources, labour, and timelines to meet customer expectations while maintaining a strong focus on quality and operational performance.


Key Responsibilities:

  • Develop and manage production schedules across workshop activities, including new builds and internal service jobs
  • Coordinate labour and resources to ensure efficient throughput and on-time delivery
  • Monitor workflow, identify bottlenecks, and adjust schedules to maintain productivity targets
  • Collaborate with internal teams across sales, service, engineering, and logistics to resolve scheduling and production challenges
  • Maintain accurate production records, job tracking, and reporting on key metrics such as output, downtime, and utilisation
  • Support inventory coordination and ensure availability of components required for production
  • Contribute to continuous improvement initiatives to enhance efficiency and reduce waste
  • Promote and uphold a safe, organised, and compliant production environment aligned with WHS standards


About You:

  • 4–7 years’ experience in a similar production scheduling, planning, or supervisory role within an industrial environment
  • Strong knowledge of mechanical systems and assembly-based production processes
  • Demonstrated experience in production scheduling and workflow coordination
  • Solid understanding of WHS, quality, and environmental standards in an industrial setting
  • Proven ability to work closely with technical teams and support day-to-day operational activities
  • Strong organisational, problem-solving, and communication skills


What’s on Offer:

  • Competitive base salary + superannuation
  • Opportunity to work within a well-established national operation
  • Stable, structured environment with a strong focus on quality and continuous improvement
  • Convenient south-east Melbourne location



If you’re a hands-on scheduler who thrives in a fast-paced workshop environment and enjoys working across multiple teams to deliver results, our client would welcome your application.


Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Production Scheduler role?
Virtue Recruitment is hiring for the Production Scheduler position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Production Scheduler job located?
The Production Scheduler role with Virtue Recruitment is based in Melbourne, VIC, AU.
Is the Production Scheduler role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Virtue Recruitment.
What experience level is the Production Scheduler role?
The Production Scheduler position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Production Scheduler role at Virtue Recruitment?
Apply directly on Virtue Recruitment's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct