MEP Design Manager

V7 Recruitment 2 ·v7recruitment.com

Location Wigan, North West, England
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Construction
Apply direct
Our client are a leading construction company who focus on large scale commercial and residential projects across the North West. We are recruiting for a MEP Design Manager to join their team focusing on projects during the preconstruction stage. 

In return they are offering:
  • Competitive salary
  • Car Allowance
  • Electric car vehicle scheme 
  • Bonus scheme
  • Enhanced holidays + bank holidays
  • Enhanced pension contribution
  • Healthcare
  • Life Assurance 
Ideal Candidate
  • Mechanically biased.
  • Prior experience working on projects during the preconstruction stage. 
  • 10+ years’ Building Services experience would be beneficial.
  • Main Contractor or Tier 1 MEP Contractor background.
  • Experience on £30m+ complex projects.
  • Strong Design & Build experience.
  • Experienced in consultant/subcontractor design management.
  • Strong BIM / ISO 19650 knowledge.
  • Degree/HNC/HND in MEP, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering.
  • SMSTS, CSCS and ideally Chartered/working towards Chartership.
  • Strong communicator, technically confident, commercially aware and solutions-focused.

Duties include
  • Lead MEP design from tender to contract award.
  • Manage consultants and specialist subcontractors.
  • Coordinate MEP with architectural, structural and civil design.
  • Manage design programmes, risks and deliverables.
  • Lead BIM coordination and clash detection.
  • Ensure designs are compliant, buildable and commercially viable.
  • Support estimating, procurement and value engineering.
  • Manage client and consultant relationships.
  • Lead design meetings, workshops and bid presentations.
  • Manage the handover from pre-construction to construction.



V7 Recruitment is an equal opportunities employer and does not discriminate on the grounds of age, disability, gender, gender reassignment, marriage or civil partnership, pregnancy or maternity, race, religion or belief, sex, or sexual orientation. All applications will be considered solely on merit and suitability for the role.
Please note that by applying for this position you are giving consent for V7 Recruitment to process and store your personal data in line with our Privacy Policy. We may contact you about this and other suitable opportunities. You can request your data to be removed at any time by contacting us.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the MEP Design Manager role?
V7 Recruitment 2 is hiring for the MEP Design Manager position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the MEP Design Manager job located?
The MEP Design Manager role with V7 Recruitment 2 is based in Wigan, GB.
Is the MEP Design Manager role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at V7 Recruitment 2.
What experience level is the MEP Design Manager role?
The MEP Design Manager position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the MEP Design Manager role at V7 Recruitment 2?
Apply directly on V7 Recruitment 2's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct