Trainee Automation Technician
CBW Staffing ·www.cbwstaffingsolutions.com
Apply direct
Trainee Automation Technician - Wetherby - Global Facilities Management Organisation
CBW Staffing Solutions are currently recruiting for a Trainee Automation Technician to join a specialist engineering team on a high-profile, automated warehouse site based in Wetherby.
This is an excellent opportunity for a time-served Junior Electrician or Junior Mechanical Maintenance Engineer looking to break into automation, with full training and long-term career progression on offer.
Package
CBW Staffing Solutions are currently recruiting for a Trainee Automation Technician to join a specialist engineering team on a high-profile, automated warehouse site based in Wetherby.
This is an excellent opportunity for a time-served Junior Electrician or Junior Mechanical Maintenance Engineer looking to break into automation, with full training and long-term career progression on offer.
Package
- Competitive salary between £32,000 - £34,000 per annum (depending on experience)
- Core hours are Monday - Friday (40 hours per week)
- 25 days annual leave plus bank holidays
- Generous workplace pension scheme
- Training, development & progression opportunities
- Carry out planned preventative maintenance (PPM) and reactive repairs on automated cranes, conveyors, and warehouse systems
- Assist with fault finding on automation and control systems (PLC-based equipment)
- Support the operation and monitoring of automated storage systems
- Work safely at height and within confined spaces (full training provided)
- Enter and work within low-oxygen environments in line with strict safety procedures
- Complete maintenance records and reports accurately (CAFM systems where applicable)
- Liaise with the wider engineering team to ensure minimal downtime and efficient operation
- Support general site maintenance tasks across the wider facility when required
- Participate in training and development to build automation knowledge and competency
- Option to join call-out rota once fully trained
- Electrical or Mechanical Engineering apprenticeship (essential)
- Basic understanding of mechanical and/or electrical systems
- Comfortable working at height (up to 27m) – full training provided
- Ability to work within a low-oxygen environment (14.5% O₂) following strict safety procedures
- Keen interest in developing skills within automation and controls
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Trainee Automation Technician role?
CBW Staffing is hiring for the Trainee Automation Technician position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Trainee Automation Technician job located?
The Trainee Automation Technician role with CBW Staffing is based in Wetherby, GB.
What does the Trainee Automation Technician role pay?
CBW Staffing lists the Trainee Automation Technician role at up to GBP 34,000 per year.
Is the Trainee Automation Technician role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at CBW Staffing.
What experience level is the Trainee Automation Technician role?
The Trainee Automation Technician position is aimed at intern-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Trainee Automation Technician role at CBW Staffing?
Apply directly on CBW Staffing's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.