IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072)

Resource Management Associates Bullhorn ·www.rmallcga.com

Location Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Information Technology Accepting Candidates
Apply direct

IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072)

Key Responsibilities

 Integration & Technical Onboarding

· Lead rural provider onboarding to NC HealthConnex, guiding organizations and EHR vendors through connection requirements, HL7 v2 exchange, C CDA/CCD exchange.

· Conduct technical assessments of EHR capabilities, interface configurations, and data extraction workflows to identify readiness gaps and implementation needs.

· Coordinate with internal HIEA and technical teams to support integration tickets, clarify requirements, and address data ingestion or transformation issues.

Healthcare Interoperability Standards & Compliance

· Provide expert guidance on interoperability standards including HL7 v2, C CDA, CCD, USCDI, and NC HIEA Interoperability Standards.

· Evaluate provider submissions for adherence to interoperability expectations and troubleshoot issues related to message structure, vocabulary standards, and transport methods.

Data Quality & Validation

· Review clinical data sent by providers for completeness, correctness, timeliness, and conformance to HIE requirements.

· Lead or assist with data quality uplift initiatives, including validation of HL7, ADT, CCD, and other structured clinical data.

· Work directly with providers and EHR vendors to identify root causes of data issues and support resolution through mapping guidance or workflow adjustments.

Training & Provider Support

· Deliver tailored technical assistance, trainings, and educational materials to help rural providers understand and utilize NC HealthConnex tools.

· Collaborate with provider relations and business relations staff to support provider communication, training schedules, and project coordination.

· Assist providers in understanding data flows, reporting requirements, and best practices for interoperability.

Cross Team & Program Collaboration

· Collaborate with HIEA teams on interoperability and data quality initiatives.

· Support HIEA’s role in modernizing digital health infrastructure across rural North Carolina, including contributions to RHTP implementation and continuous improvement of onboarding processes.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072) role?
Resource Management Associates Bullhorn is hiring for the IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072) position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072) job located?
The IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072) role with Resource Management Associates Bullhorn is based in Raleigh, NC, US.
Is the IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072) role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Resource Management Associates Bullhorn.
What experience level is the IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072) role?
The IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072) position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the IT Provider EHR Support Specialist (NC804072) role at Resource Management Associates Bullhorn?
Apply directly on Resource Management Associates Bullhorn's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct