Administrative Assistant

Nesco Resource ·nescoresource.com

Location Kings Mountain, NC
Salary USD 18 - 20 / hour
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Administrative & Clerical 26-23306
Apply direct

Hours: 9:00am-5:00pm Monday-Thursday
Payrate:$18-$20/hr
Job Summary:

The Administrative Assistant provides high-level administrative and clerical support to attorneys, paralegals, and office management. This role ensures the smooth operation of daily office functions, assists with document preparation, client communications, and helps maintain an organized and professional work environment within the law firm.


Key Responsibilities:

  • Provide administrative support to attorneys and legal staff, including scheduling meetings, managing calendars, and coordinating appointments.

  • Prepare, proofread, and format legal documents, correspondence, and reports.

  • Maintain and organize client files, both electronic and hard copy, ensuring confidentiality and compliance with firm policies.

  • Handle incoming and outgoing mail, email, and phone communications in a professional manner.

  • Assist with billing, invoicing, and tracking client payments as needed.

  • Greet and assist clients and visitors, providing a welcoming and professional front-office presence.

  • Manage office supplies, equipment, and inventory.

  • Coordinate with vendors, service providers, and building management.

  • Support case management activities by assisting with document filing, data entry, and maintaining case logs.

  • Perform other administrative tasks or special projects as assigned.


Qualifications:

  • High school diploma or equivalent required; Associate's or Bachelor's degree preferred.

  • Minimum 1–3 years of administrative or office experience (law firm or legal setting preferred).

  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite (Word, Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint).

  • Strong organizational skills with excellent attention to detail.

  • Ability to handle confidential information with discretion.

  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills.

  • Professional demeanor and client service orientation.

  • Ability to manage multiple priorities and meet deadlines in a fast-paced environment.


Preferred Skills (Optional):

  • Experience with legal practice management software

  • Basic knowledge of legal terminology and court procedures.

  • Familiarity with billing systems and timekeeping practices.


Physical Requirements:

  • Ability to sit or stand for extended periods.

  • Occasionally lift up to 25 lbs.

  • Use of standard office equipment (computer, copier, scanner, phone).

esco Resource offers a comprehensive benefits package for our associates, which includes a MEC (Minimum Essential Coverage) plan that encompasses Medical, Vision, Dental, 401K, and EAP (Employee Assistance Program) services.

Nesco Resource provides equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment and prohibits discrimination and harassment of any type without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, disability status, genetics, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local laws.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Administrative Assistant role?
Nesco Resource is hiring for the Administrative Assistant position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Administrative Assistant job located?
The Administrative Assistant role with Nesco Resource is based in Kings Mountain, NC, US.
What does the Administrative Assistant role pay?
Nesco Resource lists the Administrative Assistant role at USD 18–20 per hour.
Is the Administrative Assistant role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Nesco Resource.
What experience level is the Administrative Assistant role?
The Administrative Assistant position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Administrative Assistant role at Nesco Resource?
Apply directly on Nesco Resource's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct