Project Engineer
Stellar Recruitment ·www.stellarrecruitment.com
Apply direct
The Role
Stellar Recruitment is partnering with a well-regarded civil contractor with a strong presence across the Waikato and central North Island.
Due to continued growth and project wins, we are now looking for a Project Engineer to join their team.
This role would suit an experienced Site Engineer ready to take the next step, or a Project Engineer early in their career who wants real exposure to challenging civil projects.
Key Responsibilities:
Email Jack at jack.m@stellarrecruitment.co.nz
#SCR-Jack-Mullins
Stellar Recruitment is partnering with a well-regarded civil contractor with a strong presence across the Waikato and central North Island.
Due to continued growth and project wins, we are now looking for a Project Engineer to join their team.
This role would suit an experienced Site Engineer ready to take the next step, or a Project Engineer early in their career who wants real exposure to challenging civil projects.
Key Responsibilities:
- Planning and coordinating construction activities with the Project Manager and site team
- Managing project documentation, quality records, ITPs, inspections and technical requirements
- Supporting project cost management, forecasting and monthly reporting
- Assisting with variations, claims and other contractual matters
- Working with subcontractors, suppliers, consultants and clients to resolve technical and delivery issues
- Proven experience in civil construction in a Site Engineer or Project Engineer capacity
- Strong practical background across three waters, pipelines, or wider civil infrastructure
- Good commercial awareness including quantities, costs, progress, and forecasting
- Ability to read and interpret civil drawings, specifications, and contract requirements
- A practical, solutions-focused approach with the confidence to make decisions in a fast-moving environment
- Competitive salary + company vehicle
- Diverse range of civil projects across the Bay of Plenty
- Real opportunity to broaden your experience and take on increased responsibility
- Secure, long-term pipeline of work
- Hands-on mentoring and development from experienced Project Managers
Email Jack at jack.m@stellarrecruitment.co.nz
#SCR-Jack-Mullins
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Project Engineer role?
Stellar Recruitment is hiring for the Project Engineer position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Project Engineer job located?
The Project Engineer role with Stellar Recruitment is based in NZ - Auckland, NZ.
What does the Project Engineer role pay?
Stellar Recruitment lists the Project Engineer role at NZD 110,000–130,000 per year.
Is the Project Engineer role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Stellar Recruitment.
What experience level is the Project Engineer role?
The Project Engineer position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Project Engineer role at Stellar Recruitment?
Apply directly on Stellar Recruitment's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.