Qualified Drainlayer

RobLawMax NZ ·www.roblawmax.co.nz

Location Kāpiti Coast, Wellington, New Zealand
Salary NZD 30 - 45 / hour
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Trades & Services
Apply direct

You'll become part of a close-knit team delivering a wide range of civil infrastructure projects, from subdivisions and council works to water and drainage upgrades.

This is a hands-on role suited to someone who enjoys taking ownership on-site, leading by example, and producing high-quality work. If you're looking for stable, long-term employment with a company that genuinely values its people and prioritises Health & Safety, this could be the opportunity for you.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Install and maintain stormwater, wastewater, and water reticulation systems
  • Carry out electrofusion welding and pipe installation to industry standards
  • Read and interpret plans and site specifications
  • Operate drainage equipment and machinery safely
  • Lead and support crew members on-site
  • Ensure work is completed safely, efficiently, and to project deadlines

What You'll Bring:

  • NZ Certified Drainlayer qualification (essential)
  • Full Class 1 driver's licence
  • Strong experience in civil drainage and water reticulation
  • Proven knowledge and experience with electrofusion welding
  • Ability to read and interpret plans and set out work accurately
  • W, T, and R endorsements are advantageous
  • Reliable, safety-conscious, and committed to producing quality work

What's In It For You:

  • Competitive pay rate based on experience
  • Full-time Monday to Friday hours
  • Immediate start with consistent workload
  • Opportunity to secure a permanent position
  • PPE provided and supportive team environment

If you're a qualified Drainlayer ready for your next challenge, we'd love to hear from you. Contact Lee-Tara Thoresen on 021 243 1568, apply online, or send your CV to leetara@roblawmax.co.nz

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Qualified Drainlayer role?
RobLawMax NZ is hiring for the Qualified Drainlayer position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Qualified Drainlayer job located?
The Qualified Drainlayer role with RobLawMax NZ is based in Kāpiti Coast, NZ.
What does the Qualified Drainlayer role pay?
RobLawMax NZ lists the Qualified Drainlayer role at NZD 30–45 per hour.
Is the Qualified Drainlayer role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at RobLawMax NZ.
What experience level is the Qualified Drainlayer role?
The Qualified Drainlayer position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Qualified Drainlayer role at RobLawMax NZ?
Apply directly on RobLawMax NZ's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct