Continuous Improvement Lead
Stellar Recruitment ·www.stellarrecruitment.com
Apply direct
Continuous Improvement Lead
We are seeking an experienced Continuous Improvement Lead to drive continuous improvement and process engineering initiatives across manufacturing operations in New Zealand. Reporting to the Operational Excellence Manager in Australia, you will play a key role in identifying productivity improvements, reducing waste, improving quality, optimising manufacturing processes and delivering sustainable cost savings.
This is a highly visible and autonomous position that will see you working closely with production, maintenance, quality and leadership teams to embed Lean manufacturing principles and foster a culture of operational excellence. Please note this role is hands-on and you will be spending a lot of your time on the factory floor building relationships with the team. You will lead improvement projects, analyse operational performance, support manufacturing trials and implement data-driven solutions that enhance efficiency, reliability and profitability.
Duties will include:
Our client is a global leader in manufacturing and packaging solutions, operating multiple sites across Australia and New Zealand. Known for their commitment to safety, innovation and operational excellence, they invest heavily in continuous improvement and developing their people. This is an excellent opportunity to join a collaborative and progressive business where you can make a genuine impact on manufacturing performance and operational outcomes.
How to Apply
Click APPLY or contact Katie France for a confidential discussion.
Phone: 021 0815 9274
Email: Katie.f@stellarrecruitment.co.nz
- Drive Lean manufacturing, process optimisation and continuous improvement initiatives
- Influence operational performance across New Zealand manufacturing operations
- Join a market-leading global manufacturer committed to safety, quality and innovation
We are seeking an experienced Continuous Improvement Lead to drive continuous improvement and process engineering initiatives across manufacturing operations in New Zealand. Reporting to the Operational Excellence Manager in Australia, you will play a key role in identifying productivity improvements, reducing waste, improving quality, optimising manufacturing processes and delivering sustainable cost savings.
This is a highly visible and autonomous position that will see you working closely with production, maintenance, quality and leadership teams to embed Lean manufacturing principles and foster a culture of operational excellence. Please note this role is hands-on and you will be spending a lot of your time on the factory floor building relationships with the team. You will lead improvement projects, analyse operational performance, support manufacturing trials and implement data-driven solutions that enhance efficiency, reliability and profitability.
Duties will include:
- Leading continuous improvement projects and Lean manufacturing initiatives
- Facilitating Kaizen workshops, root cause analysis and structured problem-solving activities across two manufacturing sites
- Identifying and implementing opportunities to improve productivity, quality and cost performance
- Analysing production data, equipment performance and manufacturing processes to drive informed decision-making
- Supporting new product introductions, process validation activities and manufacturing trials
- Developing and maintaining KPIs, standard operating procedures and process documentation
- Collaborating with maintenance, production and technical teams to improve process stability and operational reliability
- Investigating quality issues, downtime events and customer complaints and implementing corrective actions
- Coaching and training site teams in Lean methodologies and continuous improvement principles
- Driving a culture of operational excellence, accountability and continuous improvement across the business
- Travelling to other manufacturing sites as required.
- Bachelor's degree in Chemical, Mechanical, Manufacturing, Industrial or Process Engineering (or similar)
- Minimum 5 years' experience in process engineering, operational excellence or continuous improvement within a manufacturing environment
- Strong experience implementing Lean manufacturing and continuous improvement methodologies
- Experience within FMCG, packaging, plastics, extrusion, printing, converting or similar manufacturing sectors
- Strong analytical skills with the ability to identify opportunities through data analysis
- Proven ability to lead change and influence cross-functional stakeholders
- Excellent communication and relationship-building skills
- Results-driven with strong project management and organisational abilities
- Comfortable working on the manufacturing floor and engaging with frontline teams
- A passion for driving sustainable improvements and operational performance.
Our client is a global leader in manufacturing and packaging solutions, operating multiple sites across Australia and New Zealand. Known for their commitment to safety, innovation and operational excellence, they invest heavily in continuous improvement and developing their people. This is an excellent opportunity to join a collaborative and progressive business where you can make a genuine impact on manufacturing performance and operational outcomes.
How to Apply
Click APPLY or contact Katie France for a confidential discussion.
Phone: 021 0815 9274
Email: Katie.f@stellarrecruitment.co.nz
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Continuous Improvement Lead role?
Stellar Recruitment is hiring for the Continuous Improvement Lead position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Continuous Improvement Lead job located?
The Continuous Improvement Lead role with Stellar Recruitment is based in NZ - Canterbury, NZ.
Is the Continuous Improvement Lead role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Stellar Recruitment.
What experience level is the Continuous Improvement Lead role?
The Continuous Improvement Lead position is aimed at lead-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Continuous Improvement Lead role at Stellar Recruitment?
Apply directly on Stellar Recruitment's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.