Manufacturing Engineer II
Hydrogen Group ·www.hydrogengroup.com
Apply directTitle: Manufacturing Engineer II
Pay: $40.00 - $45.00/hr
Location: Naperville, IL
Schedule: Standard Office Hours
Duration: 12-Month Contract
Support the optimization and continuous improvement of manufacturing processes by applying engineering principles, technical expertise, and structured problem-solving methodologies. This role focuses on process development, validation, compliance, and cross-functional collaboration to improve manufacturing efficiency, quality, and operational performance.
Responsibilities
- Optimize manufacturing processes using continuous improvement methodologies such as Lean and Six Sigma.
- Design or redesign manufacturing equipment, tools, fixtures, and processes to improve efficiency and product quality.
- Develop, execute, and document process validation and qualification protocols, including analysis of test results and recommendations for improvement.
- Investigate and resolve manufacturing and quality issues, including CAPAs, non-conformances, and audit findings.
- Create and maintain manufacturing documentation, including work instructions, procedures, and training materials.
- Develop project plans, perform risk assessments, and manage project deliverables to meet business objectives.
- Provide technical support to manufacturing operations and oversee day-to-day engineering activities.
- Train and mentor manufacturing technicians, provide technical guidance, and coordinate testing activities.
- Collaborate with cross-functional teams to support manufacturing initiatives and process improvements.
- Perform additional engineering duties as assigned.
Qualifications
Required
- Bachelor's degree in Engineering or a related technical discipline.
- 2–4 years of manufacturing engineering experience.
- Working knowledge of manufacturing process optimization and engineering principles.
- Experience with process validation, qualification protocols, and technical documentation.
- Understanding of statistical analysis and problem-solving methodologies.
- Familiarity with FDA-regulated manufacturing environments and quality systems.
- Knowledge of manufacturing equipment and industrial or laboratory environments.
- Proficiency with Microsoft Office applications; experience with Microsoft Project preferred.
- Strong analytical, organizational, communication, and documentation skills.
- Ability to manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced, team-oriented environment.
- Strong interpersonal skills with the ability to collaborate across departments and with external partners.
- Commitment to maintaining quality, environmental health and safety, and regulatory compliance.
Preferred
- Experience with Lean Manufacturing and Six Sigma methodologies.
- CAD experience.
- Experience supporting cleanroom or regulated manufacturing operations
...
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Manufacturing Engineer II role?
Hydrogen Group is hiring for the Manufacturing Engineer II position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Manufacturing Engineer II job located?
The Manufacturing Engineer II role with Hydrogen Group is based in Naperville, IL, US.
What does the Manufacturing Engineer II role pay?
Hydrogen Group lists the Manufacturing Engineer II role at USD 40–45 per hour.
Is the Manufacturing Engineer II role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Hydrogen Group.
What experience level is the Manufacturing Engineer II role?
The Manufacturing Engineer II position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Manufacturing Engineer II role at Hydrogen Group?
Apply directly on Hydrogen Group's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.