Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision

Britt Medical ·www.brittmedical.com

Location Gardner, MA
Salary USD 65,520 - 81,510 / year
Type Full time
Level Lead
Source Shazamme
Other
Apply direct
A community-focused, integrated healthcare organization north of Worcester, Massachusetts is seeking a Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker (LICSW) to serve as a Lead Clinician, providing clinical leadership, supervision, and direct behavioral health services within a collaborative outpatient setting.

Position Highlights:

  • Provide clinical supervision to master's-level clinicians and behavioral health interns
  • Deliver individual, group, and family therapy with a half-time clinical caseload
  • Partner with behavioral health leadership to support clinical quality initiatives
  • Conduct timely chart reviews and promote documentation excellence
  • Lead staff education, in-service trainings, and clinical group supervision
  • Participate in behavioral health leadership meetings and program development
  • Collaborative, mission-driven environment focused on integrated patient care


Qualifications:

  • LICSW required
  • 1–5 years of leadership experience in a behavioral health setting preferred
  • Experience providing clinical supervision strongly preferred
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills
  • Bilingual candidates are encouraged to apply
  • Ability to work independently while collaborating effectively within a multidisciplinary team


Compensation & Benefits:

  • Salary range: $65K–$82K
  • Full-time position
  • Comprehensive benefits package
  • Leadership and professional development opportunities
  • Collaborative team environment with opportunities to mentor clinicians and students

Location & Lifestyle:

This vibrant north central Massachusetts community offers an affordable cost of living, a revitalized downtown, and easy access to beautiful parks, hiking trails, and year-round outdoor recreation. Residents enjoy a welcoming, family-friendly atmosphere, a growing arts and dining scene, and nearby colleges that contribute to the area's energy and cultural offerings. Conveniently located about 30 miles north of Worcester, 50 miles northwest of Boston, 25 miles south of the New Hampshire border, and 60 miles northeast of Springfield, the area provides easy access to major employers, international airports, professional sports, and world-class entertainment while maintaining the charm and pace of a smaller New England community.

APPLY NOW or TEXT Job #CMW234566 and email address to 636 - 628 - 2412.


Search all of our provider opportunities at:
brittmedical DOT com

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision role?
Britt Medical is hiring for the Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision job located?
The Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision role with Britt Medical is based in Gardner, MA, US.
What does the Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision role pay?
Britt Medical lists the Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision role at USD 65,520–81,510 per year.
Is the Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Britt Medical.
What experience level is the Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision role?
The Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision position is aimed at lead-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Lead Clinician (LICSW) | North of Worcester, MA – Leadership + Supervision role at Britt Medical?
Apply directly on Britt Medical's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct