Machine Operator

AWX ·www.awx.com.au

Location Yatala, Queensland, Australia
Salary AUD 36 / hour
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics
Apply direct
Capsule Production & Blending Operators | Day Shift | Yatala
AWX is currently partnering with a well-established supplement manufacturing facility based in Yatala, known for producing high-quality health and nutrition products. Due to increased demand, we are seeking 2 reliable production operators to join the team on a temp-to-perm basis.

Available Positions:
  • Encapsulation Officer (capsule filling)
  • Machine Operator (mixing & blending powders)

Key Responsibilities:
  • Operating encapsulation machinery to fill capsules with powdered products
  • Mixing and blending protein and vitamin powders to batch specifications
  • Following strict GMP and hygiene standards within a food-grade environment
  • Monitoring machinery performance and reporting any faults
  • Maintaining a clean and organised workspace

What's on Offer:
  • Monday to Friday roster (no weekends)
  • Day shift: 8:00am 4:00pm
  • $36.00 per hour
  • Temp to perm opportunity for the right candidates
  • Supportive team environment within a growing industry

What We're Looking For:
  • Previous experience in food production, pharmaceuticals, or manufacturing
  • Experience with blending, batching, or machine operation highly regarded
  • High attention to detail and ability to follow processes
  • Reliable, punctual, and team-focused attitude
  • Comfortable working with powders and manual handling tasks

About AWX:
AWX is a national labour hire and recruitment company, connecting skilled tradespeople with leading employers across construction, manufacturing, and logistics. We focus on long-term opportunities and career growth for our workforce.

Apply Now:
Click QUICK APPLY or contact our Brisbane team on (07) 3238 0800 for more information.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Machine Operator role?
AWX is hiring for the Machine Operator position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Machine Operator job located?
The Machine Operator role with AWX is based in Yatala, QLD, AU.
What does the Machine Operator role pay?
AWX lists the Machine Operator role at up to AUD 36 per hour.
Is the Machine Operator role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at AWX.
What experience level is the Machine Operator role?
The Machine Operator position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Machine Operator role at AWX?
Apply directly on AWX's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct