Research & Development, Support

Aequor JD ·www.aequor.com

Location Golden Valley, MN
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Research & Development, Support
Apply direct

Sample Sendout and Systems Coordinator - Medallion Lab
Pay rate/hr: ***

ALLERGEN STATEMENT: This position involves potential exposure and contact with common food, environmental and chemical allergens.



SCHEDULE: Working 40 hours per week M-F Onsite at our James Ford Bell Location. We have two shifts: 7-3 and 9-5. We alternate shifts during the week so they need to be available for both.



POSITION OVERVIEW:


This position is responsible for executing excellence in sample processing and comminution techniques in a high-volume, fast-paced commercial lab. Sample preparation is the first stage of the sample life cycle and it is crucial that all steps (processing, aliquoting, labelling, and storage) are completed correctly to ensure the accuracy of lab testing. **Steel toe shoes required**



Responsibilities



RESPONSIBILITIES



  • Follow preparation techniques for the processing of samples for lab testing, including the use of grinding mills and other comminution techniques (i.e. blenders, Magic Bullet grinders, liquid nitrogen).

  • Ensure accurate labeling of sample cups with assigned unique identifiers.

  • Record sample preparation techniques and delivery details into the Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) software.

  • Maintain organizational structure of samples by accurately delivering and disposing of samples as necessary.

  • Execute submission requests through third party labs by logging samples and preparing them for shipment.

  • Follow all lab safety and quality requirements and procedures (i.e. PPE, GMP, OSHA, ISO).



MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS


Minimum of 2 years' experience in a lab setting and/or AS or BS in science-related field




ADDITIONAL SKILLS/EXPERIENCES Knowledge


Ability to use multiple computer systems (LIMS, Microsoft Office)


Broad knowledge of food testing services Skills & Abilities


Strong attention to detail


Fast learner with natural curiosity and drive to learn


Proficient in multitasking and prioritization of tasks


Able and willing to ask clarifying questions


Demonstrates flexibility in daily tasks and changes in workload


Professional written and verbal communication skills


Strives in a fast-paced, changing environment


Possesses strong teamwork and interpersonal skills


Ability to work independently and in a collaborative team setting


Proactive mindset


Able to lift 40 pounds


Able to stand for 5-6 hours daily


Able to complete various tasks while wearing required PPE (i.e. face shields, hearing protection, steel toed shoes, OSHA-approved safety glasses, laboratory coat, cryogenic gloves)


EQUIPMENT:


Onsite computer technology and access will be provided by GMI for this engagement. No personal/supplier laptop required.



Job Sumary:
Sample Sendout and Systems Co...

Shift: []

Start: []

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Research & Development, Support role?
Aequor JD is hiring for the Research & Development, Support position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Research & Development, Support job located?
The Research & Development, Support role with Aequor JD is based in Golden Valley, MN, US.
Is the Research & Development, Support role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Aequor JD.
What experience level is the Research & Development, Support role?
The Research & Development, Support position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Research & Development, Support role at Aequor JD?
Apply directly on Aequor JD's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct