Research Associate (Analytical Technician)

Yoh Idibu ·jobs.yoh.com

Location Waltham, Massachusetts, United States
Salary USD 20 - 24 / hour
Type Full time
Level Junior
Source Shazamme
Life Science
Apply direct
Yoh presents an excellent long-Research Associate (Analytical Technician) opportunity with a trusted, long-term client located in Waltham, MA.
 
This position is part of a major pharmaceutical company, and requires a Bachelor’s degree in biological sciences. Schedule is full-time M-F (7am-8am start time, 8 hour shift) and may require flexibility to work some evenings and overtime due to projects.
 
Key Responsibilities:
  • Execute test methods following established procedures and approved schedules.
  • Maintain all test documentation and assay databases for control monitoring.
  • Review test data to verify conformance to method suitability criteria and trending to assay control ranges.
  • Report any out of expectation results or test failures, and support test investigations and corrective action implementation.
  • Manage individual training plans and schedules, and documentation sign off.
  • Manage and maintain all analytical cell cultures.
  • Support maintenance of facility infrastructure (e.g. equipment) and management of inventories for assay supplies, reagents, controls and standards.
  • Comply with site HSE systems and biosafety level 2 controls.
  • Potential for occasional weekend and holiday work to support ongoing lab activities.
 
Qualifications:
  • BS in biological sciences or related field with 0 – 2 years of relevant experience in the life sciences, biotechnology or pharmaceutical industry.
  • Excellent organization and documentation skills, committed to internal documentation practices.
  • Experience in a QC or other analytical setting and executing assays to the control of established procedures.
  • Relevant experience in analytical testing of cell and gene therapy products, with preferred experience in analytical platforms associated with Adeno-Associated Virus and Adenovirus type agents, RNA, DNA, and LNP.
  • Experience with automation technology platforms (e.g. liquid handling platforms).
  • Experience and knowledge of working with biohazard infectious agents and biosafety level 2 controls.
  • Experience in the following analytical platforms including but not limited to  biological/cell-based assays(e.g infectivity, potency), molecular assays (e.g. PCR, NGS), separation technologies (e.g SDS PAGE, Capillary Electrophoresis), spectral assays (e.g. Optical density), ELISA platforms and chemistry methods (e.g. pH,  Bradford).

 

Estimated Min Rate: $20.00
Estimated Max Rate: $24.00


What’s In It for You?
We welcome you to be a part of the largest and legendary global staffing companies to meet your career aspirations. Yoh’s network of client companies has been employing professionals like you for over 65 years in the U.S., UK and Canada. Join Yoh’s extensive talent community that will provide you with access to Yoh’s vast network of opportunities and gain access to this exclusive opportunity available to you. Benefit eligibility is in accordance with applicable laws and client requirements. Benefits include:

  • Medical, Prescription, Dental & Vision Benefits (for employees working 20+ hours per week)
  • Health Savings Account (HSA) (for employees working 20+ hours per week)
  • Life & Disability Insurance (for employees working 20+ hours per week)
  • MetLife Voluntary Benefits
  • Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
  • 401K Retirement Savings Plan
  • Direct Deposit & weekly epayroll
  • Referral Bonus Programs
  • Certification and training opportunities

Note: Any pay ranges displayed are estimations. Actual pay is determined by an applicant's experience, technical expertise, and other qualifications as listed in the job description. All qualified applicants are welcome to apply.

Yoh, a Day & Zimmermann company, is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or status as a protected veteran.

Visit https://www.yoh.com/applicants-with-disabilities to contact us if you are an individual with a disability and require accommodation in the application process.

For California applicants, qualified applicants with arrest or conviction records will be considered for employment in accordance with the Los Angeles County Fair Chance Ordinance for Employers and the California Fair Chance Act. All of the material job duties described in this posting are job duties for which a criminal history may have a direct, adverse, and negative relationship potentially resulting in the withdrawal of a conditional offer of employment.

It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.

By applying and submitting your resume, you authorize Yoh to review and reformat your resume to meet Yoh’s hiring clients’ preferences. To learn more about Yoh’s privacy practices, please see our Candidate Privacy Notice: https://www.yoh.com/privacy-notice

Stay Safe During Your Job Search
Fraudulent recruiting communications have become increasingly common. Emails from Yoh recruiters will only come from an @yoh.com email address. Yoh will never ask candidates to pay fees, purchase equipment, send gift cards, or transfer funds as part of the recruiting or hiring process. If you receive a communication that appears suspicious or requests payment, contact Yoh directly before responding or sharing personal information.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Research Associate (Analytical Technician) role?
Yoh Idibu is hiring for the Research Associate (Analytical Technician) position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Research Associate (Analytical Technician) job located?
The Research Associate (Analytical Technician) role with Yoh Idibu is based in Waltham, MA, US.
What does the Research Associate (Analytical Technician) role pay?
Yoh Idibu lists the Research Associate (Analytical Technician) role at USD 20–24 per hour.
Is the Research Associate (Analytical Technician) role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Yoh Idibu.
What experience level is the Research Associate (Analytical Technician) role?
The Research Associate (Analytical Technician) position is aimed at junior-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Research Associate (Analytical Technician) role at Yoh Idibu?
Apply directly on Yoh Idibu's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct