Senior ICT Procurement Specialist
Frog Recruitment ·www.frogrecruitment.co.nz
Apply directAn exciting opportunity exists for an experienced Senior ICT Procurement Specialist to join a NSW Government agency supporting a major, high-profile program of work.
This is a specialist ICT procurement role where you'll partner closely with business stakeholders, lead end-to-end sourcing activities, and deliver procurement outcomes in line with NSW Government policies and frameworks.
Reporting to the Procurement Manager, your responsibilities will include:
- Assessing business needs, market conditions and procurement risks to inform sourcing decisions
- Developing and leading ICT sourcing strategies and procurement activities
- Negotiating and managing ICT contracts to deliver value-for-money outcomes
- Providing procurement advice, governance support and stakeholder engagement
- Managing procurement risks and ensuring compliance with NSW Government frameworks
- Maintaining contract and procurement documentation to meet audit and probity requirements.
To be successful, you'll bring:
- Extensive experience in ICT procurement within an NSW Government or similarly regulated environment
- Strong knowledge of NSW Government procurement frameworks and policies
- Proven end-to-end sourcing and contract management experience
- Experience across a broad range of ICT goods and services categories
- Strong stakeholder engagement, commercial negotiation and risk management skills
- Availability to commence within the next two weeks, highly regarded.
If you're looking for an opportunity to contribute to a significant government initiative while leveraging your ICT procurement expertise, we'd love to hear from you.
Apply now or contact Thulani Tokwe on (02) 8270 9736 or Bianca Luck on (02) 8270 9725 for a confidential discussion.
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Senior ICT Procurement Specialist role?
Frog Recruitment is hiring for the Senior ICT Procurement Specialist position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Senior ICT Procurement Specialist job located?
The Senior ICT Procurement Specialist role with Frog Recruitment is based in Sydney, NSW, AU.
Is the Senior ICT Procurement Specialist role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Frog Recruitment.
What experience level is the Senior ICT Procurement Specialist role?
The Senior ICT Procurement Specialist position is aimed at senior-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Senior ICT Procurement Specialist role at Frog Recruitment?
Apply directly on Frog Recruitment's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.