Commercial Executive
Wow Recruitment Idibu ·www.wowrecruitment.com.au
Apply direct
🚀 Commercial Executive | Fintech / Financial Technology | Sydney CBD
We’re working with an innovative fintech business that is transforming how consumers interact with financial products through technology, data, and digital experiences.
As the business continues to expand, they're looking for a Commercial Executive to join a high-performing commercial team, supporting strategic partnerships and helping drive business performance across a portfolio of leading financial services clients.
This is an excellent opportunity for someone early in their commercial career who enjoys working with data, building client relationships, and collaborating across product, technology, and commercial teams. You'll gain exposure to senior stakeholders while playing a key role in supporting commercial initiatives and improving partner outcomes.
📍 Location: Sydney CBD (Hybrid)
💰 Salary: $82-92,000 plus super & bonus
💻 Sector: Fintech / Financial Services Technology
🔧 The Responsibilities
🎯 About You
🙌 What's on Offer
If this sounds interesting, please get in touch!
We’re working with an innovative fintech business that is transforming how consumers interact with financial products through technology, data, and digital experiences.
As the business continues to expand, they're looking for a Commercial Executive to join a high-performing commercial team, supporting strategic partnerships and helping drive business performance across a portfolio of leading financial services clients.
This is an excellent opportunity for someone early in their commercial career who enjoys working with data, building client relationships, and collaborating across product, technology, and commercial teams. You'll gain exposure to senior stakeholders while playing a key role in supporting commercial initiatives and improving partner outcomes.
📍 Location: Sydney CBD (Hybrid)
💰 Salary: $82-92,000 plus super & bonus
💻 Sector: Fintech / Financial Services Technology
🔧 The Responsibilities
- Support the management of strategic partner relationships across Australia and New Zealand.
- Analyse commercial and performance data to identify trends, prepare reports, and support business decisions.
- Coordinate product updates, campaigns, and commercial initiatives with internal and external stakeholders.
- Work closely with product, engineering, and analytics teams to deliver improvements and operational excellence.
- Assist the Commercial team with reporting, financial administration, and day-to-day partner management.
🎯 About You
- 1-3 years' experience in a commercial, account management, customer success, business development, or client-facing role.
- Strong analytical skills with confidence using Excel and interpreting data to support decision-making.
- Highly organised, proactive, and able to manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment.
- A confident communicator who enjoys building relationships and working collaboratively with a range of stakeholders.
- An interest in technology, fintech, digital products, or financial services, with a desire to build a long-term commercial career.
🙌 What's on Offer
- Join a growing technology business where you'll work alongside experienced commercial leaders.
- Genuine career progression with ongoing learning, development, and mentoring opportunities.
- Hybrid working environment with flexibility and a collaborative team culture.
- Exposure to cross-functional teams across commercial, product, engineering, and analytics.
- Competitive salary, bonus potential, and a comprehensive benefits package.
If this sounds interesting, please get in touch!
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Commercial Executive role?
Wow Recruitment Idibu is hiring for the Commercial Executive position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Commercial Executive job located?
The Commercial Executive role with Wow Recruitment Idibu is based in Sydney C B D, NSW, AU. The role is hybrid-friendly.
Is the Commercial Executive role remote?
Yes — the Commercial Executive position at Wow Recruitment Idibu is hybrid. Candidates based in AU are preferred.
What does the Commercial Executive role pay?
Wow Recruitment Idibu lists the Commercial Executive role at AUD 82,000–92,000 per year.
Is the Commercial Executive role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Wow Recruitment Idibu.
What experience level is the Commercial Executive role?
The Commercial Executive position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Commercial Executive role at Wow Recruitment Idibu?
Apply directly on Wow Recruitment Idibu's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.