EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC
Expect A Star ·www.expectastar.com.au
Apply direct
Benefits
We are seeking a passionate Early Childhood Teacher (ECT) and Educator to join a centre in Victoria in Portland, VIC.
You will work within a supportive early learning environment, delivering high-quality education and care for children from Babies to Kinder.
The role includes:
The service provides a welcoming and inclusive environment where educators can collaborate, build strong relationships with families, and support children from birth through to school age.
Located on Victoria’s South West Coast, Portland offers a relaxed coastal lifestyle with a strong community feel.
The area provides:
At Expect A Star, our mission is to help you take that next step in your career.
Not for you?Refer a friend/family member and earn up to $300!
About Expect A Star
- Permanent, ongoing position
- Full-time hours (38 hours per week)
- Join a supportive team
- Opportunity to make a meaningful impact on children’s learning and development
- Regional coastal lifestyle with a strong community feel
- Professional growth and development opportunities
We are seeking a passionate Early Childhood Teacher (ECT) and Educator to join a centre in Victoria in Portland, VIC.
You will work within a supportive early learning environment, delivering high-quality education and care for children from Babies to Kinder.
The role includes:
- Planning and implementing engaging learning experiences
- Supporting children’s development, wellbeing, and learning outcomes
- Building positive relationships with children, families, and the community
- Working collaboratively with educators and the wider team
- Creating an inclusive and nurturing learning environment
- Bachelor of Early Childhood Education or equivalent ACECQA-approved qualification
- Minimum 12 months experience in the early childhood sector
- Working with Children Check
- Knowledge of EYLF, NQS, and contemporary early childhood practices
- Strong communication and teamwork skills
- Genuine passion for early learning and supporting children’s growth
The service provides a welcoming and inclusive environment where educators can collaborate, build strong relationships with families, and support children from birth through to school age.
Located on Victoria’s South West Coast, Portland offers a relaxed coastal lifestyle with a strong community feel.
The area provides:
- Beautiful beaches and coastal scenery
- Friendly regional community
- Affordable living compared to metropolitan areas
- Local shops, schools, healthcare, and community facilities
- Excellent work-life balance
At Expect A Star, our mission is to help you take that next step in your career.
Not for you?Refer a friend/family member and earn up to $300!
About Expect A Star
- Australian-based specialist in Early Childhood Education recruitment
- Established in 2004
- Experienced recruitment team with qualifications in Early Education
- Access to multiple opportunities across Australia
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC role?
Expect A Star is hiring for the EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC job located?
The EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC role with Expect A Star is based in Melbourne, VIC, AU.
What does the EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC role pay?
Expect A Star lists the EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC role at AUD 80,000–100,000 per year.
Is the EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Expect A Star.
What experience level is the EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC role?
The EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER AND EDUCATORS | RELOCATE TO PORTLAND, VIC role at Expect A Star?
Apply directly on Expect A Star's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.