Storeman/ Labourer

AWX ·www.awx.com.au

Location Kembla Grange, New South Wales, Australia
Salary AUD 37 / hour
Type Full time
Level Mid
Source Shazamme
Manufacturing
Apply direct
About our client

Our client is a leading Australian supplier of premium building products, servicing residential and commercial construction projects across New South Wales. With a strong reputation for quality products and outstanding customer service, they are seeking an experienced Forklift Operator to join their busy Kembla Grange warehouse. This is a hands-on role suited to someone who enjoys operating a forklift while also assisting with manual warehouse duties to keep operations running efficiently.


What you'll do

Whilst enjoying the stability of consistent Monday to Friday hours and having your weekends free, you will carry out duties such as:

• Safely operate a forklift to load, unload and transport building products throughout the warehouse and yard
• Stack pallets and building materials safely and efficiently
• Load and unload trucks using safe forklift practices
• Pick, pack and prepare customer orders for dispatch
• Assist with manual handling of building products and warehouse stock
• Support general warehouse operations and housekeeping
• Work collaboratively with the warehouse team to meet daily dispatch targets
• Follow workplace health and safety procedures at all times


What you'll need

Within this position you will be entrusted to work within a team as well as independently when required. You will also be required to:

• Hold a current LF Forklift Licence
• Have previous experience operating forklifts in a warehouse or manufacturing environment
• Have experience stacking pallets safely and efficiently
• Be physically fit and willing to complete manual labour throughout the day
• Have a positive attitude and strong work ethic
• Be reliable with excellent attendance
• Be able to pass a pre-employment drug and alcohol test


Benefits

• Ongoing Monday-Friday role with no weekend work
• Consistent 10-hour shifts offering excellent weekly earnings
• Work with a well-established Australian building products supplier
• Supportive team environment with a strong safety culture
• Ongoing care and support from your AWX Recruitment team
• Access to discounts on gym memberships, health insurance, retail outlets and more


About AWX

AWX is an Australia-wide labour hire and recruitment company backed by over 20 years of expertise. We offer flexible short and long-term employment solutions spanning industries including construction, manufacturing, warehousing, mining, food processing and landscaping. Our team of experienced recruitment specialists are committed to partnering with both clients and candidates to find the right job or candidate. AWX is backed by PeopleIN, the largest ASX-listed talent solutions company in Australia and New Zealand.


How to apply

Click Apply Now to submit your application. For more information, contact Courtney at AWX on 02 8867 8350. If this role isn't what you're after, check out AWX's other opportunities.
AWX is an equal opportunity employer. We value diversity and encourage candidates from all backgrounds to apply.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Storeman/ Labourer role?
AWX is hiring for the Storeman/ Labourer position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Storeman/ Labourer job located?
The Storeman/ Labourer role with AWX is based in Kembla Grange, NSW, AU.
What does the Storeman/ Labourer role pay?
AWX lists the Storeman/ Labourer role at up to AUD 37 per hour.
Is the Storeman/ Labourer role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at AWX.
What experience level is the Storeman/ Labourer role?
The Storeman/ Labourer position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Storeman/ Labourer role at AWX?
Apply directly on AWX's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct