Showroom Manager
Retailworld JobAdder ·www.retailworldresourcing.com
Apply direct
About the Business:
This is a genuine opportunity to step into a leadership role with a globally recognised name in professional cleaning technology. Their Dunedin showroom is a long-standing fixture in the local trade and commercial market, known for solution-based selling rather than simply moving stock. The wider business is proudly team-oriented, hands-on, and places real value on people who muck in and get on well with others.
The Benefits:
This is a genuine opportunity to step into a leadership role with a globally recognised name in professional cleaning technology. Their Dunedin showroom is a long-standing fixture in the local trade and commercial market, known for solution-based selling rather than simply moving stock. The wider business is proudly team-oriented, hands-on, and places real value on people who muck in and get on well with others.
The Benefits:
- Base salary $65k – $75k depending on exp
- KPI-based bonus of upto $6k per annum
- Staff buying perks and uniforms provided
- Monday to Friday, 8am–5pm – no weekend trading
- Medical insurance after 12 months' service
- Life insurance from day one
- EAP access from day one
- Ongoing training and support from a national network
- Manage the day-to-day running of the Dunedin showroom
- Drive B2B sales of professional-grade equipment and retail sales
- Lead a small, close-knit team including sales and service staff
- Build strong customer relationships through solution-based selling
- Represent the brand and centre with genuine pride and ownership
- Experience managing or supervising a retail or trade showroom
- Comfortable with B2B sales and building commercial relationships
- Empathetic, adaptable, and not afraid to roll up your sleeves
- Background in appliances, trade equipment, or similar considered
- Motivated by developing people as much as hitting targets
- Must be NZ-based and have full NZ Working Rights (no sponsorship provided)
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Showroom Manager role?
Retailworld JobAdder is hiring for the Showroom Manager position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Showroom Manager job located?
The Showroom Manager role with Retailworld JobAdder is based in Dunedin, NZ.
Is the Showroom Manager role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at Retailworld JobAdder.
What experience level is the Showroom Manager role?
The Showroom Manager position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Showroom Manager role at Retailworld JobAdder?
Apply directly on Retailworld JobAdder's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.