Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based)
AXR Recruitment & Search ·www.axr.com.au
Apply direct
Job Brief
We are looking for an experienced bookkeeper to look after the day to day finance for our client for an initial three months. This is a standalone role that suits someone who is confident running payroll, BAS and invoicing in Xero and can pick up a new set of books quickly.
About Our Client
Our client is a small, growing professional services firm with a fully remote team based in Sydney. The directors are hands-on and approachable, and they work closely with an external accounting firm for year end compliance.
Responsibilities
We are looking for an experienced bookkeeper to look after the day to day finance for our client for an initial three months. This is a standalone role that suits someone who is confident running payroll, BAS and invoicing in Xero and can pick up a new set of books quickly.
About Our Client
Our client is a small, growing professional services firm with a fully remote team based in Sydney. The directors are hands-on and approachable, and they work closely with an external accounting firm for year end compliance.
Responsibilities
- Running payroll and superannuation in Xero, including STP
- Preparing BAS
- Invoicing clients based on staff hours recorded in the practice management system
- Managing retainer billing and reporting back to retainer clients
- Processing accounts payable and completing bank reconciliations
- Producing the monthly P&L out of Xero for the directors
- Liaising with the external accountants when needed
- Solid hands-on Xero experience
- End to end bookkeeping experience in a small business
- Payroll, super and STP, run independently
- BAS preparation
- Comfortable working remotely and independently
- Experience with time based billing is a bonus
- A fully remote assignment (applicants must be based in Sydney with full Australian working rights)
- A hands-on, standalone role working directly with the directors
- Flexible arrangement, with days to be agreed
- 3 months contract initially
Frequently asked questions
Who is hiring for the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) role?
AXR Recruitment & Search is hiring for the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) job located?
The Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) role with AXR Recruitment & Search is based in Sydney, NSW, AU. The role is remote-friendly.
Is the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) role remote?
Yes — the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) position at AXR Recruitment & Search is remote. Candidates based in AU are preferred.
What does the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) role pay?
AXR Recruitment & Search lists the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) role at AUD 80,000–100,000 per year.
Is the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at AXR Recruitment & Search.
What experience level is the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) role?
The Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) position is aimed at mid-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Bookkeeper, 3 months, Remote (Sydney based) role at AXR Recruitment & Search?
Apply directly on AXR Recruitment & Search's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.