Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor)

PaxusBB ·www.paxus.com.au

Location Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Work type Hybrid
Salary AUD 160 - 161 / hour
Type Full time
Level Lead
Source Shazamme
Technology
Apply direct

Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor)

Location: ACT, onsite
Contract: 12 months, with one 12-month extension option
Estimated start: March 2027
Hours: Up to 40 hours per week
Level: EL1 equivalent

We are seeking a Lead Cyber Advisor to assess complex ICT systems, identify and evaluate cyber security risks, and provide advice that supports risk-based decisions throughout the system lifecycle.

The role is onsite in the ACT. Flexible work arrangements may be negotiated if operational requirements allow.

Key responsibilities

  • Lead cyber security assessments for complex systems and projects.

  • Conduct risk assessments, threat modelling, business impact analysis and control reviews.

  • Analyse system architectures, configurations and evidence to identify vulnerabilities and security gaps.

  • Assess residual risk and recommend mitigation strategies.

  • Prepare security assessment reports, briefings and decision records.

  • Advise stakeholders and mentor cyber security practitioners.

  • Help improve security policies, assessment methods, tools and reporting standards.

Essential requirements

  • Australian citizenship and an active AGSVA NV1 security clearance. Clearance upgrades will not be sponsored for this role.

  • At least five years’ demonstrated experience conducting entity assessments in a cyber role.

  • Strong technical knowledge of ICT systems, architectures and security controls.

  • Excellent stakeholder engagement and communication skills.

  • An understanding of the role of an IRAP Assessor and relevant security policies and frameworks.

Desirable

  • Endorsement as an IRAP Assessor.

  • Other relevant, industry-recognised cloud and cyber security certifications.

Suitability assessment

Candidates must be willing to undergo an organisational suitability assessment (OSA), and the successful candidate must obtain it before commencing. The assessment includes a psychological questionnaire and interview. Questions may cover personal relationships, living circumstances, values, finances, physical and mental health history including substance use, and any civil or military record.

To apply

Please provide your CV and a response to each essential and desirable criterion. Each criterion response is limited to 3,000 characters.

To be considered for the role click the 'apply' button or for more information about this and other opportunities please contact Rashmi Kapse on + 612 6151 9206 or email rkapse@paxus.com.au and quote the 275366 job reference number.

Paxus values diversity and welcomes applications from Indigenous Australians, people from diverse cultural and linguistic backgrounds and people living with a disability. If you require an adjustment to the recruitment process, including the application form in an alternate format, please contact me on the above contact details.

Frequently asked questions

Who is hiring for the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) role?
PaxusBB is hiring for the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) position, a Shazamme client. Apply directly on the employer's career site.
Where is the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) job located?
The Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) role with PaxusBB is based in Canberra, ACT, AU. The role is hybrid-friendly.
Is the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) role remote?
Yes — the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) position at PaxusBB is hybrid. Candidates based in AU are preferred.
What does the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) role pay?
PaxusBB lists the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) role at AUD 160–161 per hour.
Is the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) role full-time or contract?
This is a full time position at PaxusBB.
What experience level is the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) role?
The Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) position is aimed at lead-level candidates.
How do I apply for the Lead Cyber Advisor (IRAP Assessor) role at PaxusBB?
Apply directly on PaxusBB's career page via the Apply button on this listing. ZammeJobs links straight through to the employer's ATS — no third-party form, no resume database.
Apply direct